Can't host games!

Everything about your online tennis matches !

Re: Can't host games!

Postby Tommy Haas » 23 Jun 2012, 21:11

hmm, I allowed tennis elb in firewall, but can't host it anymore :S

I tried to make another static IP but then I can't connect to internet at all until I get it back to dynamic.. Anyone can help me fix this so I can host games? Thx
Tommy and the 1-handed backhanders
User avatar
Tommy Haas
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 135
Gaming Since: 11 Jul 2009, 15:44
Location: DEU

Re: Can't host games!

Postby cevali » 08 Jul 2012, 01:02

I can't host,my router is EchoLife HG520c,i am from Serbia
User avatar
cevali
tennis enthusiastic
tennis enthusiastic
 
Messages: 5
Gaming Since: 06 Jul 2012, 16:47
Location: Serbia

Re: Can't host games!

Postby Fatality » 14 Jul 2012, 19:24

you must download the last version and desactivate windows firewall if you have
User avatar
Fatality
tennis curious
 
Messages: 3
Gaming Since: 12 Jul 2012, 22:57
Location: Morocco

Re: Can't host games!

Postby Milano » 08 Aug 2012, 14:10

I found the way to solve this problem,at least it worked for me. (And no, It's not Hamachi)
1.Go to your network connections,right click to the connection you're using,then click on properties.There should be an option to "Use the following IP address",where you must fill in 5 blank fields(IP address,Subnet mask,Default gateway,DNS Server,Alternate DNS server).
2.The numbers you fill in each field are specific for you computer,so in order to obtain these go to Start,then Run,where you will type: cmd .Then the prompt window will appear where you will type: ipconfig/all .Scroll down a little bit and the info you are looking for is here.There is no alternate DNS server,but you can write anything that differs from preferred DNS server(change last number from 1 to 2 for example).
3.Written above is effective if you have your ports forwarded,and Tennis Elbow unblocked in firewall.Port forwarding is different for each type of connection/router you are using,but you should be able to configure it by typing in your default gateway in your ADDRESS BAR(not google search bar),then you will be asked for Username and Password,which is different for every router.You will have to find the way to get the those in order to forward a port(search on the internet, ask your ISP).
User avatar
Milano
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 70
Gaming Since: 04 Nov 2010, 20:33
Location: Serbia

Re: Can't host games!

Postby mukerka » 09 Jun 2013, 19:16

i can host matches but i cant join other players matches

is that normal???
mukerka
tennis curious
 
Messages: 3
Gaming Since: 12 Feb 2012, 01:12
Location: españa

Re: Can't host games!

Postby manutoo » 10 Jun 2013, 04:35

mukerka,
not really...
When you host a game, the connection test is successful ?
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15811
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: Can't host games!

Postby lalala » 03 Jul 2013, 12:51

It seems that unless you have static ip, you can host the game, to those with dynamic ip, who can't be provided with info on their server names it's over.
Maybe someone should figure out a different way to host games, cause it's not that easy to get those server names from your internet provider.
lalala
Guest
 

Re: Can't host games!

Postby hamzafederer » 03 Jul 2013, 15:14

i have the same problem
Download an exclusive 2D HD courts

The official Facebook Page of my topic: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Tennis-El ... 1404754795

Solution of Wimbledon Camera Problem[EXCLUSIVE] :http://www.managames.com/Forum/topic29-6675.php
User avatar
hamzafederer
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 985
Gaming Since: 09 Aug 2011, 17:26

Re: Can't host games!

Postby manutoo » 04 Jul 2013, 04:59

lalala,
you don't need a static IP to host a game ; you just need to configure correctly your router & firewall.
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15811
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: Can't host games!

Postby Farouk » 14 Sep 2013, 13:04

me too I mean since I've downloaded it I cannnot host a game I have windows Xp can anyone tell me how to fixe it.?
Farouk
tennis curious
 
Messages: 3
Gaming Since: 29 Jul 2013, 03:14
Location: Alger

Re: Can't host games!

Postby Tommy Haas » 27 Jan 2014, 07:47

Since I can't see any true explanation about how to open UDP port correctly, I'll try to help you guys out.

As you all heard here how to open UDP port in your router, but lack explanation, here's how I fixed my issue.

Firstly you need to know what is the name of your router. Then you need to open it via general ip address such as 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.0.0 whatever yours is. You need to type it in address bar. When asked for pass/username, it should be admin/admin as it is random.
Once you are in router menu via internet you need to search the page for the 'Forwarding' and creating virtual servers.
Once you are in Virtual servers click on add new and then type in service port as '4321', you will most likely be asked to enter your IP address which should be similar to your router ip but will be different(try and find one in the game when trying to host, you can type all of them to see if you get one correctly) As for 'protocol' you can select ALL or UDP. Under status click enabled and you are good to go.

P.S. And ofc you need to allow TE in firewall which you probably did the 1st time you installed the game.
Tommy and the 1-handed backhanders
User avatar
Tommy Haas
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 135
Gaming Since: 11 Jul 2009, 15:44
Location: DEU

Re: Can't host games!

Postby Heinrich von Westphalen » 27 Jan 2014, 09:30

Farouk wrote:me too I mean since I've downloaded it I cannnot host a game I have windows Xp can anyone tell me how to fixe it.?


Contact me via facebook and we'll fix your problem.

Kind regards,
Heinrich von Westphalen.
Last edited by Heinrich von Westphalen on 27 Jan 2014, 18:39, edited 1 time in total.
Heinrich von Westphalen
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 1479
Gaming Since: 12 Dec 2012, 05:48
Location: Germany

Re: Can't host games!

Postby Tommy Haas » 27 Jan 2014, 18:33

Heinrich von Westphalen wrote:
Contact me via facebook and we'll fix your problem.

Kind regards,
Heinrich von Westphalen.


Lol did u even read my post?

I was telling others how I fixed it.
Tommy and the 1-handed backhanders
User avatar
Tommy Haas
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 135
Gaming Since: 11 Jul 2009, 15:44
Location: DEU

Re: Can't host games!

Postby Heinrich von Westphalen » 27 Jan 2014, 18:38

Sorry, cited wrong post ...

Kind regards,
Heinrich.
Heinrich von Westphalen
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 1479
Gaming Since: 12 Dec 2012, 05:48
Location: Germany

Re: Can't host games!

Postby Maxy » 02 Apr 2014, 15:52

Ok, this is my problem, since I bought new internet i can't host:

Local area connection is my internet, IPv4 adress is different from Detected IP in TE, what should I do?
Best Grand Slam results: Australian Open R16 '11, '12
Best results: 's-Hertogenbosch final '11, Belgrade semifinal '11

Image


Download my courts: http://www.managames.com/Forum/topic29-15035.php
Maxy
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 1681
Gaming Since: 21 Aug 2010, 08:46
Location: Serbia

PreviousNext

Return to Online Tennis Games

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CCBot [Bot] and 0 guests