Can't host games!

Everything about your online tennis matches !

Can't host games!

Postby S.Williamz » 01 Mar 2010, 18:36

"It seems your pc is not reachable etc etc."

Is it possible to get a detailed explanation how to fix this ages old problem? I'm not terribly computer savvy and obviously this requires something more complicated.
I'm on windows 7 and I have went to control panel and "windows firewall" and on the traffic list there are 2 tennis elbow slots that I have both checked(also have tried turning my firewall off). Still unable to host games. This is where my skill ends so I ask for some help how to proceed.
I don't have any problems that I know of with my firewall or connection except with tennis elbow. Also in the past I have been able to randomly host games without changing a thing in my settings but the ability has come and gone seemingly without reason(though I could swear it changed due to updates on the game). It's been a while since I was able to host though.
Last edited by S.Williamz on 01 Mar 2010, 19:07, edited 2 times in total.
S.Williamz
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 880
Gaming Since: 15 May 2007, 17:27
Location: Finland

Re: Can't host games!

Postby Richou » 01 Mar 2010, 18:44

after finally downloading the latest versionon my pc im having the same problem, despite the fact ive been on a site to open the port 4321 previously. any explanation?
User avatar
Richou
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 1112
Gaming Since: 13 May 2009, 01:07
Location: Scotland

Re: Can't host games!

Postby Serena Williams » 01 Mar 2010, 18:44

something similar is happening to me,everytime i try hosting almost in 95% of cases the connection test doesn't pass idk why...
Rank:5

2012:

W:[b]Zagreb
User avatar
Serena Williams
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 1273
Gaming Since: 28 Jul 2009, 12:20
Location: Macedonia

Re: Can't host games!

Postby Stajus » 01 Mar 2010, 23:13

Same here...And I even specifically created some rules to allow this port through my firewall, still the same :roll: Can we get clear instructions on how to solve this :whistle: ?
The TE's all-round and doubles GOAT :cool:
73 titles (7 S + 66 D) + Davis Cup + Team Cup
11 Grand Slam titles in doubles (out of 12 played)
Best singles ranking #3
Best doubles ranking #1
Olympics 2012 - singles bronze, doubles gold
User avatar
Stajus
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 2522
Gaming Since: 15 Jul 2009, 05:36
Location: United Kingdom/Serbia

Re: Can't host games!

Postby Roger Federer CRC » 02 Mar 2010, 02:36

that's horrible...
Roger Federer CRC
Vamous!!

Results 2010:
R32:Buenos Aires
R16:Doha,Sydney,Rotterdam
QF:
SF:
F:
User avatar
Roger Federer CRC
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 57
Gaming Since: 02 Jan 2010, 22:30
Location: Costa Rica

Re: Can't host games!

Postby manutoo » 02 Mar 2010, 05:30

S.Williamz, you can try delete the existing "Tennis Elbow" entries in your firewall settings. It should ask you to authorize TE again next time you launch the game & enter Network mode.
Although, I guess it won't solve your problem, as you can already connect to other people.
So it's more likely related to your router. There, only your router documentation will help you.
There's no a identical step-by-step way to solve network problem, coz each PC has its own configuration... So there's not much I can do without being physically near your PC (especially with people like Stajus who even don't specify what Firewall they are using... :fear: ) And even so, I'm not sure I could help much. As far as I recall, I had big problem to set my own router to work with TE, and I'm even not sure I succeeded... ':D I may have used the "Forward all ports" option in that time, but I'm not sure. Anyway, since a while, I set my router to work in Bridge mode instead of Router mode, and the connection test is working fine...

Else, you can also try to use port 80 instead of 4321, sometimes, it helps.

And here you'll find more info about this topic :
search.php?keywords=router
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15587
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: Can't host games!

Postby S.Williamz » 02 Mar 2010, 17:23

K I tried deleting, that didn't work. Also I changed my router to bridged and tried port 80, didn't work. I still have to log into my router to see if I can change some settings, I have no idea what but I'll try. lol
This problem is really strange considering I can join games plus people can join my games if I use a program like hamachi. :?
S.Williamz
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 880
Gaming Since: 15 May 2007, 17:27
Location: Finland

Re: Can't host games!

Postby manutoo » 03 Mar 2010, 05:33

Humm, quite strange that setting your router to bridge mode didn't help.

And it's normal you can join but can't host, coz by default, most router allow incoming connection on a port u just used to do a outgoing connection.
About Hamachi, I guess it just uses the TCP port 80 to carry everything. This port is always open as it's used for Web browsing. (TE uses UDP port, not TCP)
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15587
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: Can't host games!

Postby freaky_Deepu » 29 Mar 2010, 11:21

im new ..so im sry for posting in wrong topic.. my problem is dat i cn host games but can't join....
every time it appears the game didnt answer. i succesfully past the connection test...
strange sisgn appears in the ping (o-o) ..plz help me manutoo...
one thing more i cn join only 1 person .nikuson......y m i not able to join others...????
freaky_Deepu
tennis curious
 
Messages: 2
Gaming Since: 19 Mar 2010, 12:31

Re: Can't host games!

Postby manutoo » 30 Mar 2010, 05:23

freaky_Deepu, it's a rather strange situation.
"oo" means you didn't receive any answer from the host. It's normal to have some hosts like this, if they failed to configure their connection. Although, if everybody is like this, it's not normal. Maybe your connection is very unstable ? You can check it here : http://www.pingtest.net .
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15587
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: Can't host games!

Postby Stajus » 30 Mar 2010, 16:36

freaky_Deepu wrote:im new ..so im sry for posting in wrong topic.. my problem is dat i cn host games but can't join....
every time it appears the game didnt answer. i succesfully past the connection test...
strange sisgn appears in the ping (o-o) ..plz help me manutoo...
one thing more i cn join only 1 person .nikuson......y m i not able to join others...????

Use Hamachi :bounce:
The TE's all-round and doubles GOAT :cool:
73 titles (7 S + 66 D) + Davis Cup + Team Cup
11 Grand Slam titles in doubles (out of 12 played)
Best singles ranking #3
Best doubles ranking #1
Olympics 2012 - singles bronze, doubles gold
User avatar
Stajus
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 2522
Gaming Since: 15 Jul 2009, 05:36
Location: United Kingdom/Serbia

Re: Can't host games!

Postby freaky_Deepu » 31 Mar 2010, 14:49

manutoo i installed hamachi on my computer.....jus installed only.....
den tried to join games
i was able to joinmyself<since i was hosting also> n i was able to join one more person..he was only der around dat time......
i played wid him it was k..but wen after dat i tried ti join other people ...same problem the game didnt answer ......and 00 sign appeared.help me ..afterall u r expetrs..sry for bad english
freaky_Deepu
tennis curious
 
Messages: 2
Gaming Since: 19 Mar 2010, 12:31

Re: Can't host games!

Postby manutoo » 01 Apr 2010, 05:57

freaky_Deepu, if u use the normal Join Games, then u didn't use Hamachi... I think u see people wrongly configured, and too far from you to play with them...
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15587
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: Can't host games!

Postby Stajus » 10 Apr 2010, 20:51

Hey Manutoo, so...why exactly does this "your PC is unreachable" stuff come up? I've opened up everything in the Firewall but I still always get that UDP Port 4321 message? :roll: Can we get a clear answer on this...ever? :fear:
The TE's all-round and doubles GOAT :cool:
73 titles (7 S + 66 D) + Davis Cup + Team Cup
11 Grand Slam titles in doubles (out of 12 played)
Best singles ranking #3
Best doubles ranking #1
Olympics 2012 - singles bronze, doubles gold
User avatar
Stajus
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 2522
Gaming Since: 15 Jul 2009, 05:36
Location: United Kingdom/Serbia

Re: Can't host games!

Postby Jelena Jankovic » 10 Apr 2010, 21:18

The same question from my side... I didn't have any problems with hosting until I have changed my internet, I don't have wired now, I have wireless and I edited everything what I had to in my firewall, but it is the same... So...
Ranking: #2

Titles: 12

2011 Highlights:
W: Auckland, Barcelona, Wimb, Washington
F: AO, Memphis, Dubai, Miami, Belgrade, Bangkok, Moscow, Vienna, Basel, WTF
User avatar
Jelena Jankovic
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 986
Gaming Since: 23 Jun 2009, 16:55
Location: Serbia

Next

Return to Online Tennis Games

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests