Getting several Nets with TE2013 v1.0a

Everything about Modding the game, from new courts to the modifications of the player & tournament bases (and including all the bugs they may be creating ! ;) )
Forum rules
Speak English in 1st page of topics, and don't hijack topics, troll, use profanities nor insults

Getting several Nets with TE2013 v1.0a

Postby manutoo » 17 May 2013, 07:44

Hello,

v1.0a will be released in a couple of weeks and will let you install & load several nets, depending of the current court.

To do so, edit the GameSys.ini , and under [StadiumXX] ( XX = number of your court), add this line if you want to use another .3ds model than "Net.3ds" :
Code: Select all
Net      =   MyNet
MyNet.3ds has to be in the "Data/Models" folder.

And/or add this line to use another texture than "Data/Textures/Net.tga" :
Code: Select all
NetSkin   =   Nets/MyNetSkin
the texture file has to be "Data/Models/Textures/Nets/MyNetSkin/Net.tga" (if you use another "Net.3ds", it may not use "Net.tga").

If you use a 2D Net (ie: the one from TE2009), then use "Nets2D" skin instead of "Nets" and put your texture folder in "Nets2D" subfolder.
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15791
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: Getting several Nets with TE2013 v1.0a

Postby linaroger » 17 May 2013, 12:17

Unbelievable!!!!!I cannot wait~~~~~~~
Out of Modding.Best wishes for you.
User avatar
linaroger
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 525
Gaming Since: 03 Feb 2013, 18:41
Location: Beijing,China

Re: Getting several Nets with TE2013 v1.0a

Postby MarcaModder » 17 May 2013, 17:04

Stadium XX in Gamesys.ini is for 3D Courts, so it is for 3D Courts only.
Excuse me if i mistook because i don't know if the system of game is changed :P I didn't see the news of this game for a long time.
????? ??? ???? ???? ???? ????
MarcaModder
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 136
Gaming Since: 15 May 2013, 15:03

Re: Getting several Nets with TE2013 v1.0a

Postby manutoo » 18 May 2013, 04:54

MarcaModder,
it'll work with 2D courts as well, as the Net is a 3D object used both on 2D & 3D courts.
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15791
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: Getting several Nets with TE2013 v1.0a

Postby MarcaModder » 18 May 2013, 18:10

Ok, thank's :P
????? ??? ???? ???? ???? ????
MarcaModder
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 136
Gaming Since: 15 May 2013, 15:03

Re: Getting several Nets with TE2013 v1.0a

Postby SamModder » 27 May 2013, 14:07

What does this mean manu "if you use another "Net.3ds", it may not use "Net.tga"?"
User avatar
SamModder
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 2355
Gaming Since: 21 Mar 2011, 19:28

Re: Getting several Nets with TE2013 v1.0a

Postby Elias » 27 May 2013, 14:57

SamModder wrote:What does this mean manu "if you use another "Net.3ds", it may not use "Net.tga"?"


That's because the texture used/applied to the 3D Model is defined inside the .3ds file, meaning if the .3ds was built referencing another texture filename like "mynewnet.tga" , then it will use this file instead.
Elias
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 300
Gaming Since: 17 Jun 2011, 05:00
Location: France

Re: Getting several Nets with TE2013 v1.0a

Postby SamModder » 27 May 2013, 16:04

Elias wrote:That's because the texture used/applied to the 3D Model is defined inside the .3ds file, meaning if the .3ds was built referencing another texture filename like "mynewnet.tga" , then it will use this file instead.


Thanks for the explanation Elias! Manu I tried this whole process and the net appears all white in-game, and this is what I get in System.log:

Code: Select all
 ================ 3DS Loader : Data\Models\Long.3DS ================
   New Object: 'Box01'
   Convert Mesh: Data\Models\Long.3DS
   Object Name: Box01
Warning: too much shaders used !! (Max = 700)
   Nb Points before merging: 4
   Nb Points after merging: 4; NbFaces: 2; NbGhostPts: 0
   Box01 Radius: 659.621
User avatar
SamModder
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 2355
Gaming Since: 21 Mar 2011, 19:28

Re: Getting several Nets with TE2013 v1.0a

Postby MarcaModder » 27 May 2013, 16:53

With me it's the same
But i find something like Misc_00.tga missing in DATA/MODELS/NETS/MYNET
I renamed the folders and the net.tga to misc_00.tga and it works now, but there is a problem of the transparency of the net - -'
Image
Last edited by MarcaModder on 27 May 2013, 17:04, edited 1 time in total.
????? ??? ???? ???? ???? ????
MarcaModder
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 136
Gaming Since: 15 May 2013, 15:03

Re: Getting several Nets with TE2013 v1.0a

Postby linaroger » 27 May 2013, 17:00

A new function i have been looking forward to these days , but i do like waht u say , it shows black background like this
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Out of Modding.Best wishes for you.
User avatar
linaroger
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 525
Gaming Since: 03 Feb 2013, 18:41
Location: Beijing,China

Re: Getting several Nets with TE2013 v1.0a

Postby linaroger » 27 May 2013, 17:05

MarcaModder wrote:With me it's the same
But i find something like Misc_00.tga missing in DATA/MODELS/NETS/MYNET
I renamed the folders and the net.tga to misc_00.tga and it works now, but there is a problem of the transparency of net - -'

I meet the same problem with you MarcaModder , I have tried to place all the files in the Data/miscripte in the Data\Models\Nets\MyNetSkin\Net , no success.
Out of Modding.Best wishes for you.
User avatar
linaroger
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 525
Gaming Since: 03 Feb 2013, 18:41
Location: Beijing,China

Re: Getting several Nets with TE2013 v1.0a

Postby Nigogu » 27 May 2013, 17:10

linaroger wrote:A new function i have been looking forward to these days , but i do like waht u say , it shows black background like this

The scoreboard Hud's are beautiful, sorry i had to say it...... :applause:
Kind Regards :jap:
User avatar
Nigogu
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 3562
Gaming Since: 26 Mar 2012, 16:48

Re: Getting several Nets with TE2013 v1.0a

Postby linaroger » 27 May 2013, 17:23

nigogu wrote:The scoreboard Hud's are beautiful, sorry i had to say it...... :applause:
Kind Regards :jap:

Thx for appreciation , not perfect i think.And when i complete all the scoreboard i will release , but i have no idea which onlinedisk i can upload to . I am Chinese and so many onlinedisk is out of use in China
Out of Modding.Best wishes for you.
User avatar
linaroger
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 525
Gaming Since: 03 Feb 2013, 18:41
Location: Beijing,China

Re: Getting several Nets with TE2013 v1.0a

Postby linaroger » 27 May 2013, 17:26

nigogu wrote:The scoreboard Hud's are beautiful, sorry i had to say it...... :applause:
Kind Regards :jap:

Better than previous one ? I mean Shenzhen LOGO BAR. Yeah , i want to add my works to Sam's Mod but he won't do WTA Mod so....
Out of Modding.Best wishes for you.
User avatar
linaroger
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 525
Gaming Since: 03 Feb 2013, 18:41
Location: Beijing,China

Re: Getting several Nets with TE2013 v1.0a

Postby Nigogu » 27 May 2013, 17:38

SamModder wrote:Thanks for the explanation Elias! Manu I tried this whole process and the net appears all white in-game, and this is what I get in System.log:

Code: Select all
 ================ 3DS Loader : Data\Models\Long.3DS ================
   New Object: 'Box01'
   Convert Mesh: Data\Models\Long.3DS
   Object Name: Box01
Warning: too much shaders used !! (Max = 700)
   Nb Points before merging: 4
   Nb Points after merging: 4; NbFaces: 2; NbGhostPts: 0
   Box01 Radius: 659.621

Hello Sam...
I think i have the solution of this problem.
Try opening gamesys.ini on scripts folder.
Find MaxShader line and raise the number (EJ: 700> 2700)

Just raise the number and i think it will work ;)
Cheers :jap:

linaroger wrote:A new function i have been looking forward to these days , but i do like waht u say , it shows black background like this

MarcaModder wrote:With me it's the same
But i find something like Misc_00.tga missing in DATA/MODELS/NETS/MYNET
I renamed the folders and the net.tga to misc_00.tga and it works now, but there is a problem of the transparency of the net - -'

You can also try the same as Sam, but i don't know it that is the problem, i need the system.log.
Kind Regards :jap:
User avatar
Nigogu
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 3562
Gaming Since: 26 Mar 2012, 16:48

Next

Return to Modding [Courts, Players, Tour, ...]

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CCBot [Bot], Dot [Bot], SemRush [Bot] and 1 guest