hosting

Everything about your online tennis matches !

hosting

Postby LALA » 02 Nov 2007, 23:29

hello!!

I have windows vista. When i had windows xp i couldn t host a game and i did port forwarding it worked. But here it doesn t work. I just don t know what to do anymore?ž
and one more thing. in connection mode in the game at the top it is written



wirelles network connection- IPv6 - fe80::7d71.e2fe.42db.33c3


i think this is wrong i think that it should be written my IP adress and not this.
and when i did port forwarding i couldn t write that strange adress but just my IP adress but it doesn t work.


Help me, please

my MSN is
krotekus hotmail.com
it would be good that manuto contact me to solve the problem.

Thank you.
LALA
Guest
 

Postby manutoo » 04 Nov 2007, 15:52

Bonjour,

est-ce que tu peux aller sur ce site : www.showmyip.com ..?
Note l'IP indiquée (la série de chiffre tout en haut de la page, en 1er), et copie-la dans la zone "IP forcée" du menu "Réseau".
Cela permettra peut-être de résoudre le problème... :?
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15915
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

hosting

Postby LALA » 04 Nov 2007, 22:09

manutoo wrote:Bonjour,

est-ce que tu peux aller sur ce site : www.showmyip.com ..?
Note l'IP indiquée (la série de chiffre tout en haut de la page, en 1er), et copie-la dans la zone "IP forcée" du menu "Réseau".
Cela permettra peut-être de résoudre le problème... :?


english please.... thanks
LALA
Guest
 

Postby manutoo » 05 Nov 2007, 05:06

ouch, that's what happens when working too much, I confound languages..! :P

So in English, it gives this :
can u go on this site : www.showmyip.com ..?
Note IP displayed (the numbers at the top of the page), and copy it to the "Override IP" field in the "Network" menu.
Maybe it'll help to correct this problem... :?
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15915
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

hosting

Postby LALA » 05 Nov 2007, 14:58

manutoo wrote:ouch, that's what happens when
Maybe it'll help to correct this problem... :?



thank u very much it helped
LALA
Guest
 

Re: hosting

Postby LALA » 05 Nov 2007, 15:08

LALA wrote:
manutoo wrote:ouch, that's what happens when
Maybe it'll help to correct this problem... :?



thank u very much it helped



but just for once and i tried it again but not
i don t know what to do anymore
i have wireles internet connection and i think this is the problem and i don t know how to fix it
LALA
Guest
 

Postby manutoo » 05 Nov 2007, 15:19

I guess you have to check your IP every time you reconnect to Internet, and update the "Override IP" field every time your IP changes.
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15915
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

hosting

Postby LALA » 12 Nov 2007, 13:16

manutoo wrote:I guess you have to check your IP every time you reconnect to Internet, and update the "Override IP" field every time your IP changes.

still doesn t work. I don t know what to do anymore...
LALA
Guest
 

Postby manutoo » 12 Nov 2007, 13:22

Unfortunately, neither do I.
Configuring network & router is quite hard... :?
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15915
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: hosting

Postby totty86steaua » 06 Jan 2009, 21:10

i dont want to open a new topic because is mostly the same problem

when i want to host a game this apears to me
[img=http://img258.imageshack.us/img258/2901/elbowau5.th.jpg]

what can i do ?
totty86steaua
tennis fan
tennis fan
 
Messages: 16
Gaming Since: 04 Jan 2009, 12:18

Re: hosting

Postby mabopu55 » 18 Jan 2009, 16:32

I have the same problem as you totty.
I've never been able to host a match
except a remote game. I don't know what's the problem
mabopu55
court stakhanovite
court stakhanovite
 
Messages: 45
Gaming Since: 27 Jan 2007, 23:18

Re: hosting

Postby Algo » 18 Jan 2009, 16:45

same here than totty, i don't know if the only solution is hamachi or if i can do something else
Tour Mod.

Tour issues by PM or Skype.
If you don't add me nor send me a PM, you might see your chances reduced. Inform me about anything that might have went on with your matches BEFORE deadlines, otherwise, decisions won't be changed.
Algo
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 2350
Gaming Since: 11 May 2008, 20:17
Location: Santiago, Chile

Re: hosting

Postby S.Williamz » 29 Jan 2009, 05:55

totty86steaua wrote:i dont want to open a new topic because is mostly the same problem

when i want to host a game this apears to me
[img=http://img258.imageshack.us/img258/2901/elbowau5.th.jpg]

what can i do ?


I have this same problem, I think I have complained about it a few times, I could host games in te2006, except after one update, I couldn't anymore...I have never been able to host in te09, my internet and everything works perfectly otherwise, so I don't know what the problem could be...it would be nice to host but I guess I get along fine with hamachi...lol
S.Williamz
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 880
Gaming Since: 15 May 2007, 17:27
Location: Finland


Return to Online Tennis Games

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CCBot [Bot] and 0 guests