TE4 how to add Court

Everything about Modding the game, from new courts to the modifications of the player & tournament bases (and including all the bugs they may be creating ! ;) )

TE4 how to add Court

Postby NNUE » 02 Oct 2021, 00:26

Hi manuto. I bought TE4 few months ago and didn't played other games i wanted to add a 2D Court. Despite i tried to follow Modding SDK's and other topics, posts about adding 2D court i still didn't managed to do.
After trying few hours really i got stuck. Can someone please help about adding 2D Court. I got few questions?

Which folders do i need to copy from modding sdk to my Mods\'MySuperMod'\ file for to add Court. I just created Ini and Courts file before and only downloaded players.atp before to change names.

Do i need to add menu,models or any other sdk file into my mod? I mean for adding Court which files should i copy into my mod? i tried everypossible action:) Should i use this new and not complete probably
TE4 SDK OR TEM2 sdk for adding courts.

Where should i copy jpg file same as Court.ini or i saw somewhere to adding with CustomCourt.tga file it was in your 2013 documentation. Which is the easier way or the proper way to add court I created Custom court and got the image of court in TE4 but when i start it's still the old one.

To add court do i need to replace it with one of 9 court can't i just create like Court10 and paste the jpg and court.ini file?


i tried Mods\MySuperMod\Courts\Court10exmp\Court_Mod.ini i didn't understand to which files to copy into my mod folder or which ones to change? Sorry for many somewhat repeat questions i am close but i didn't get it still.
NNUE
Guest
 

Re: TE4 how to add Court

Postby manutoo » 02 Oct 2021, 06:06

Hello,

if you want to add a new court, you put Court.jpg & Court.ini in this folder : "Mods\MySuperMod\Courts\CustomCourt01". It won't appear in the Training Club, but you can use it in the World Tour like in TE2013.

The following folder should be "CustomCourt01" and so on.
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 17725
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: TE4 how to add Court

Postby NNUE » 02 Oct 2021, 10:17

Oh okey thanks for your answer but i was looking forward to use them on Training Club mainly for now. Can't i also add the court on Training Club? I didn't played TE2013 i understood your answer but is it possible to add on training club? For this do i need to replace it with the existing courts?
NNUE
Guest
 

Re: TE4 how to add Court

Postby manutoo » 03 Oct 2021, 06:59

Yes, you can easily replace the existing courts in the folders from "Court01" to "Court09".
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 17725
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: TE4 how to add Court

Postby noys390 » 03 Oct 2021, 11:48

Is there a way to change the colour of 3d courts ?
noys390
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 91
Gaming Since: 11 Oct 2018, 19:09

Re: TE4 how to add Court

Postby NNUE » 03 Oct 2021, 14:36

Hi, I added the court on training after replacing the ini file. But i had a problem. I tried the change Aspect ratio and other things like moving the camera. I read the 2d Court section its still the same.
There are 2 courts in a row in the game with lines etc i will post the issue
How to solve this can someone help?
NNUE
Guest
 

Re: TE4 how to add Court

Postby manutoo » 04 Oct 2021, 06:09

noys390,
check all the Court.ini in the Modding SDK ; MaterialIn & MaterialOut in the section [Data] determine the surface colors.
Eventually, I'll do a system to allow adding new surfaces in 3D.

NNUE,
Did you read the "2D Court" section here : topic11-31376.php ? Especially the "/!\ Note for TE2013 2D Courts " ; I guess it's your issue.
Else, is it on grass ? If so, you have to put an empty Court_Used.jpg (or just duplicate your Court.jpg).
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 17725
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: TE4 how to add Court

Postby Zeussowitz » 04 Oct 2021, 20:00

First off all: Great game, even in this early stage.

Is it already possible to use more than one court for each tournament? I tried to understand how it worked in TE2013, but couldn`t find a reference, so that for example centre court is used in final and court 13 in first round (or better: i could choose pre match).

Simply copy-pasting files from TE2013 patches doesn`t work. It always shows the same court and version.

Greetings from germany!
Zeussowitz
Guest
 

Re: TE4 how to add Court

Postby manutoo » 05 Oct 2021, 06:09

Zeussowitz,
right now, you have to manually change the Court.jpg file before each match.
In the future, you should be able to specify different courts depending on the match's importance.
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 17725
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: TE4 how to add Court

Postby Zeussowitz » 05 Oct 2021, 09:34

Ok thanks. My thoughts were too complex. Keep up the great work!
Zeussowitz
Guest
 


Return to Modding - TE4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CCBot [Bot], squeakybum and 0 guests