by Zorromorph » 20 Oct 2007, 05:05
JASON CASHTON
By midsummer, Jason was ready to tackle the active circuit again. At first his ranking was high enough to enter only futures events, but that was expected to change quickly. At one point in his first tournament back he won 26 straight games over three matches.
When it came, the jump to Challenger events went almost seamlessly. At one point Jason won nine straight events(the last two of them Challengers), and he won 92 consecutive SETS in that streak before losing in the second round of his last event of the year. Still, there’s no question that he’s on his way up, and 1991 will show what he’s really made of as he embarks on the Grand Slams and many other challenges for the first time.
SUMMARY
Match Record: 46-1(65-11 total)
Tournament Titles: Italy F5, Italy F6, Sudan F1, Kenya F1, Kenya F2, Brazil F1, Brazil F2, Maui CH, Granby CH
Prize Money: $31,350($34,983 total)
Entry Ranking: 106
Race Ranking: 386
MATCH DETAILS
Italy F5
R32 vs. (7) Pepe Imaz(ESP). W 6-1, 6-0.
R16 vs. Julio Silva(BRA). W 6-3, 6-2.
QF vs. Q Daniele Musa(ITA). W 6-2, 6-2.
SF vs. Q Thomas Blake(USA). W 6-4, 6-1.
F vs. (1) Ion Moldovan(ROU). W 6-2, 6-4.
Italy F6(#2 seed)
R32 vs. Fabio Maggi(ITA). W 6-0, 6-1.
R16 vs. Bernando Mota(PRT). W 6-2, 6-1.
QF vs. Juan-Pablo Guzman(ARG). W 6-2, 6-2.
SF vs. Francisco Cabello(ARG). W 6-4, 6-2.
F vs. (4) Rudiger Haas(DEU). W 6-4, 6-1.
Sudan F1(#1 seed)
R32 vs. Alejo Mancisidor(ESP). W 6-3, 6-3.
R16 vs. Jamie Delgado(GBR). W 6-3, 6-0.
QF vs. Juan-Pablo Guzman(ARG). W 6-1, 6-0.
SF vs. Johan Donar(SWE). W 6-2, 6-2.
F vs. (6) Federico Sanchez(ESP). W 6-2, 6-2.
Kenya F1(#1 seed)
R32 vs. Sebastian Hette(FRA). W 6-2, 6-0.
R16 vs. Alexander Strambini(CHE). W 6-0, 6-3.
QF vs. Paul Capdeville(CHL). W 6-1, 6-2.
SF vs. Felipe Rivera(CHL). W 7-5, 6-3.
F vs. Adrian Garcia(CHL). W 6-1, 6-1.
Kenya F2(#1 seed)
R32 vs. Johan Donar(SWE). W 6-1, 6-0.
R16 vs. Brian Joelson(USA). W 6-0, 6-2.
QF vs. Maxime Huard(FRA). W 6-0, 6-0.
SF vs. (5) Felipe Rivera(CHL). W 6-1, 6-2.
F vs. (3) Paul Capdeville(CHL). W 6-1, 6-0. ‘
Brazil F1(#1 seed)
R32 vs. Kris Goossens(BEL). W 6-4, 6-1.
R16 vs. Johan Donar(SWE). W 6-3, 6-1.
QF vs. (8) Massimo Dell’Acqua(ITA). W 6-2, 6-0.
SF vs. Giovanni Lapentti(ECU). W 6-0, 6-3.
F vs. Miguel Tobon(COL). W 6-0, 6-1.
Brazil F2(#1 seed)
R32 vs. Justin Bower(ZAF). W 6-4, 6-1.
R16 vs. Johan Donar(SWE). W 6-3, 6-1.
QF vs. (8) Pepe Imaz(ESP). W 6-1, 6-2.
SF vs. Q Tamer El Sawy(EGY). W 6-0, 6-0.
F vs. (2) Peter Doohan(AUS). W 6-2, 6-2.
Maui, HI CH(#6 seed)
R32 vs. Steve Bryan(USA). W 6-1, 7-5.
R16 vs. Chris Bailey(GBR). W 6-4, 6-2.
QF vs. Daniel Orsanic(ARG). W 6-2, 6-2.
SF vs. Cesar Kist(BRA). W 6-1, 6-2.
F vs. (8) Johan Anderson(SWE). W 6-2, 6-2.
Granby CH(#2 seed)
R32 vs. Q Andrei Olhovskiy(RUS). W 6-3, 6-4.
R16 vs. Christian Saceanu(DEU). W 6-1, 6-4.
QF vs. Todd Nelson(USA). W 6-2, 6-3.
SF vs. Mark Woodforde(AUS). W 6-4, 7-5.
F vs. (4) Johan Anderson(SWE). W 6-3, 6-4.
Belo Horizonte CH(#1 seed)
R32 vs. Johan Carlsson(SWE). W 6-3, 6-2.
R16 vs. Q Jeremy Bates(GBR). L 6-1, 7-6(5).
MARK PETCHEY
A great win for Mark in Poznan, but then he followed it up with a QF loss in Bogota where he served for the match three times … and was broken on each occasion. Most of the summer was a disappointment, but he made up for all of it with the best win of his career at the US Open, upsetting Mancini in the first round and making to the third round, more than good enough to give him a career-high ranking of 75th, the first time he’s made it into the Top 100.
His first Davis Cup tie was testy, but after a disappointing loss on day three, compatriot Danny Sapsford was able to provide the deciding win in the final rubber in straight sets, as Great Britain edged New Zealand 3-2. They’ll face the Netherlands next, with the winner earning a spot in next year’s main draw.
A mostly successful finish in Challengers to the year, but a disheartening pair of straight-sets losses against Netherlands allowed Great Britain to be edged 3-2 and fail to make the Davis Cup main draw next year. Certainly Mark has risen faster and farther than expected, and should have an interesting challenge next year.
SUMMARY
Match Record: 16-11(59-20 for the year)
Tournament Titles: Poznan CH, New Orleans CH
Prize Money: $93,303($145,646 for the year)
Entry Rank: 49
Race Rank: 124
MATCH DETAILS
Poznan CH(#1 seed)
R32 vs. Michael Robertson(USA). W 6-7(1), 7-5, 6-3.
R16 vs. Alexander Mronz(DEU). W 6-2, 6-2.
QF vs. (8) Tom Mercer(USA). W 6-0, 6-0.
SF vs. Q Nicolas Pereira(VEN). W 6-3, 6-2.
F vs. Carl Limberger(AUS). W 7-6(3), 6-3.
Bogota CH(#1 seed)
R32 vs. George Kalovelonis(GRC). W 6-0, 6-3.
R16 vs. Dirk Dier(DEU). W 6-3, 6-7(4), 6-4
QF vs. Amit Naor(ISR). L 1-6, 7-6(5), 7-5.
San Marino CH(#1 seed)
R32 vs. Jonathan Canter(USA). W 3-6, 6-3, 7-5.
R16 vs. Stefano Pescosolido(ITA). L 6-4, 6-4.
Bronx, NY CH(#1 seed)
R32 vs. Steve Bryan(USA). L 6-3, 7-6(5).
US Open
R128 vs. (24) Alberto Mancini(ARG). W 6-3, 6-0, 6-7(2), 7-6(4).
R64 vs. Q Claudio Mezzadri(CHE). W 7-6(4), 6-4, 6-3.
R32 vs. #9 (9) Pete Sampras(USA). L 6-4, 6-2, 6-4.
New Orleans CH(#1 seed)
R32 vs. Magnus Zeile(SWE). W 6-4, 7-6(0).
R16 vs. Vijay Armritraj(IND). W 6-2, 7-6(4).
QF vs. (8) Pier Gauthier(FRA). W 6-2, 6-4.
SF vs. Gianluca Pozzi(ITA). W 7-6(4), 6-4.
F vs. Guillermo Vilas(ARG). W 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.
Davis Cup Q2
United Kingdom vs. New Zealand
R2 vs. Steve Guy(GBR 0, NZL 1) W 6-4, 6-2, 1-6, 3-6, 7-5.
R4 vs. Kelly Evernden(GBR 2, NZL 1) L 6-3, 6-4, 6-7(5), 7-6(4).
Sacramento CH(#1 seed)
R32 vs. Q Andrei Olhovskiy(RUS). W 6-3, 6-4.
R16 vs. Niklas Kulti(SWE). W 7-6(3), 6-4.
QF vs. Alexandre Hocevar(BRA). W 7-6(3), 6-2.
SF vs. (5) Stefan Kruger(ZAF). L 6-1, 6-4.
Bogota CH(#1 seed)
R32 vs. Q Jose Daher(BRA). W 6-2, 6-2.
R16 vs. Marcelo Ingaramo(ARG). W 7-6(3), 6-2.
QF vs. Nicklas Utgren(SWE). W 6-4, 6-1.
SF vs. Jordi Burillo(ESP). W 7-6(4), 6-3.
F vs. Paul Vojtischek(DEU). L 6-0, 6-3.
St. Petersburg
R32 vs. Pieter Aldrich(ZAF). L 6-2, 6-1.
Davis Cup Playoffs
United Kingdom vs. Netherlands
R2 vs. Paul Haarhuis(NTH 1, GBR 0). L 6-1, 7-5, 7-5.
R4 vs. Jan Siemerink(NTH 2, GBR 1). L 6-3, 6-2, 6-4.
Granby CH(#1 seed)
R32 vs. Q Peter Doohan(AUS). W 7-5, 6-3.
R16 vs. Libor Nemecek(CZE). W 6-4, 7-6(2).
QF vs. Phillipe Pech(FRA). W 7-6(3), 6-4.
SF vs. (4) Johan Anderson(SWE). L 1-6, 6-4, 7-6(6).
GILAD BLOOM
As the end of the year approached, Bloom looked towards 1991, abandoning Challenger events after consecutive tournament wins and focusing on the bigger events – with a combination of first and second-round losses to show for it. Hopefully he’ll get better results consistently after getting some good training in following a failed attempt to qualify for the Paris Masters.
SUMMARY
Match Record: 15-7(36-17 total)
Tournament Titles: Campos de Jordao-1 CH, Joinville CH
Prize Money: $73,784($218,223 total)
Entry Rank: 50
Race Rank: 82
MATCH DETAILS
Indianapolis
R64 vs. Q Robbie Weiss(USA). W 7-6(3), 2-6, 7-5.
R32 vs. (14) Dan Goldie(USA). L 6-1, 6-2.
Campos de Jordao-1 CH(#1 seed)
R32 vs. Frederic Vitoux(FRA). W 6-4, 6-0.
R16 vs. Todd Nelson(USA). W 6-0, 7-6(2).
QF vs. (8) David de Miguel(ESP). W 6-1, 7-5.
SF vs. Bruno Oresar(HRV). W 6-1, 6-3.
F vs. (7) Keith Evans(USA). W 7-5, 6-4.
Joinville CH(#1 seed)
R32 vs. Mario Rincon(COL). W 7-5, 5-7, 6-1.
R16 vs. Karim Alami(MAR). W 6-3, 6-2.
QF vs. George Kosac(ROU). W 7-6(2), 7-5.
SF vs. Q Piet Norval(ZAF). W 6-3, 6-3.
F vs. Bruce Derlin(NZL). W 6-1, 6-1.
Cincinatti
R64 vs. David Wheaton(USA). L 6-3, 7-6(1).
US Open
R128 vs. Q Ken Flach(USA). W 7-6(1), 4-6, 5-7, 6-1, 6-2.
R64 vs. #6 (6) John McEnroe(USA). L 7-5, 6-4, 6-1.
Beijing
R32 vs. Q Eric Winogradsky(FRA). W 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.
R16 vs. #14 (4) Andrei Cherkasov(RUS). L 6-2, 6-2.
Bangkok
R32 vs. (7) Darren Cahill(AUS). L 7-6(3), 6-3.
Tokyo
R64 vs. Marcelo Filippini(URY). L 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.
Paris Qualifying(#1 seed)
R1 vs. Nicklas Kroon(SWE). W 6-4, 6-2.
R2 vs. Luis-Enrique Herrera(ESP). W 7-6(5), 7-5.
R3 vs. (9) Martin Sinner(DEU). L 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.
MICHAEL ROBERTSON
A poor draw in Poznan led to a loss to Petchey, though Robertson acquitted himself well, but he made some progress with a nice run at Bogota. Having never made it to a final at the Challenger level, he took home a nice tournament victory and shot up 70 places to #198 … just short of the magic #190 level. A quarterfinal finish in Campos do Jordao was a bit disappointing, but still enough to get him up to #187 and keep the contract intact … with only two weeks to spare. After making another final the next week(Vancouver), he was able to ease up on the schedule a bit.
Perhaps another corner was turned towards the end of the year, as Robertson won his first two Challenger titles. He’s still a work in progress, but is showing some definite signs.
SUMMARY
Match Record: 36-12(45-25 total)
Tournament Titles: Naples CH, Segovia CH
Prize Money: $64,420($114,606 total)
Entry Rank: 69
Race Rank: 218
MATCH DETAILS
Poznan CH
R32 vs. (1) Mark Petchey(GBR). L 6-7(1), 7-5, 6-3.
Bogota CH
R32 vs. (7) Alessandro De Minicis(ITA). W 7-6(1), 6-0.
R16 vs. Karim Alami(MAR). W 6-1, 6-4.
QF vs. Richard Vogel(CZE). W 5-7, 6-3, 6-0.
SF vs. Alejandro Aramburu(PER). W 6-2, 6-2.
F vs. Amit Naor(ISR). W 6-4, 6-0.
Campos de Jordao CH(#2 seed)
R32 vs. Q Jack Brasington(USA). W 7-5, 6-0.
R16 vs. Fernando Roese(BRA). W 6-3, 6-4.
QF vs. (7) Keith Evans(USA). L 6-3, 5-7, 6-4.
Vancouver CH(#2 seed)
R32 vs. WC Martin Wostenholme(CAN). W 6-0, 7-5.
R16 vs. Jonathan Canter(USA). W 6-1, 7-6(3).
QF vs. Rodolphe Gilberet(FRA). W 6-2, 6-1.
SF vs. (6) Shahar Perkiss(ISR). W 6-3, 6-3.
F vs. Cristiano Caratti(ITA). L 7-6(5), 6-4.
Joinville CH(#2 seed)
R32 vs. Q Jose-Antonio Fernandez(CHL). W 6-4, 7-5.
R16 vs. Marius Barnard(ZAF). W 7-5, 6-4.
QF vs. (7) Gary Muller(ZAF). W 6-3, 7-6(5).
SF vs. Bruce Derlin(NZL). L 6-2, 6-2.
Bronx, NY CH(#2 seed)
R32 vs. Lionel Barthez(FRA). W 6-2, 6-0.
R16 vs. Chuck Adams(USA). W 7-6(6), 4-6, 6-4.
QF vs. (7) Johan Carlsson(SWE). L 6-2, 6-3.
Manerbio CH(#1 seed)
R32 vs. Dan Goldberg(USA). W 3-6, 7-6(4), 6-3.
R16 vs. Jose-Luis Aparisi(ESP). W 6-2, 6-3.
QF vs. (8) Gabriel Markus(ARG). L 6-3, 6-2.
Szczecin CH(#2 seed)
R32 vs. Chris Garner(USA). W 6-1, 6-3.
R16 vs. Juan Carlos Beguena(ESP). L 2-6, 6-3, 6-2.
Tulsa CH(#1 seed)
R32 vs. Craig Campbell(ZAF). L 6-3, 6-7(3), 6-1.
Calabasas, CA CH(#1 seed)
R32 vs. Ivan Kley(BRA). W 7-6(3), 7-6(5).
R16 vs. Michael Daniel(ISR). W 6-4, 5-7, 7-6(1).
QF vs. Libor Nemecek(CZE). W 6-3, 6-3.
SF vs. Michael Tauson(DNK). L 7-5, 6-4.
Montevideo CH(#1 seed)
R32 vs. Q Peter Doohan(AUS). W 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-3.
R16 vs. Andrew Castle(GBR). L 7-6(5), 7-6(5).
Champaign, IL CH(#1 seed)
R32 vs. Steve Devries(USA). W 6-4, 6-4.
R16 vs. Toshihisa Tsuchihashi(JPN). W 6-3, 6-3.
QF vs. Daniel Vacek(CZE). L 7-6(4), 5-7, 6-3.
Naples, FL CH(#1 seed)
R32 vs. Toshihisa Tsuchihashi(JPN). W 6-1, 6-1.
R16 vs. Q Charlton Eagle(AUS). W 6-1, 6-2.
QF vs. Nelson Aerts(BRA). W 7-6(1), 7-6(6).
SF vs. Q Glenn Layendecker(USA). W 6-0, 6-1.
F vs. Steve Devries(USA). W 6-3, 6-7(1), 6-1.
Aptos, CA CH(#1 seed)
R32 vs. Jonathan Canter(USA). W 6-1, 6-1.
R16 vs. Henrik Holm(SWE). L 6-4, 4-6, 7-6(5).
Segovia CH(#1 seed)
R32 vs. Q Paul Vojtischek(DEU). W 6-7(4), 7-6(5), 6-2.
R16 vs. Martin Wostenholme(CAN). W 6-1, 6-1.
QF vs. (8) Bruce Derlin(NZL). W 6-4, 6-1.
SF vs. Tarik Benhabiles(FRA). W 6-3, 6-1.
F vs. Q Jose Francisco Altur(ESP). W 6-4, 6-0.