The game doesn't work

the place to report any bug met in the game

The game doesn't work

Postby Leo » 18 Sep 2007, 02:23

I downloaded the demo version and when i tried to launch the game the fist screen appears and right after that dissapears. Sometime an error box shows up but most of the time nothing happens. My video card is a SiS 650/651/740/661FX/741/760 series. Hope you can help...thanks
Leo
Guest
 

Postby manutoo » 18 Sep 2007, 10:21

Hello,

could open the "System.log" file and copy/paste it here ..?
(It should be in "C:\Program Files\Tennis Elbow 2006\")
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15788
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Postby leo_efei » 18 Sep 2007, 14:13

Here it goes...

===> GameSys Init <=== (core version: 1.1.00; date: Sep 11 2007, 13:57:11; for: Tennis Elbow 2006 1.0c)
CpuName: AMD Sempron(tm) 2300+
CPU Id: x86 Family 6 Model 8 Stepping 1 (AuthenticAMD)
Speed: 1579 mhz; RAM: 479 MB
OS: Microsoft Windows XP v5.1 build #2600 (Service Pack 2)
DirectX version: 9.0 (0x00090000)
Connected to Internet : INTERNET_CONNECTION_LAN
Opened Pak 'Data\Pak01.Pak', with 809 files inside
Language = English
Trial version

=====> Devices init <=====
Mouse Type: DI8DEVTYPE_MOUSE / 1 (Mouse / Mouse)
DID - DevName: NTPAD XP con ForceFeedback 2.01; ProdName: NTPAD XP con ForceFeedback 2.01
Joy 1: NbAxes = 4; NbButtons = 16; NbPovs = 0
leo_efei
Guest
 

Postby manutoo » 18 Sep 2007, 14:22

Hello,

there's nothing more in the .log file..?! :?
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15788
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Postby leo_efei » 18 Sep 2007, 14:31

Hello, there's nothing more in it...i've select it all and paste it here.

Thanks
leo_efei
Guest
 

Postby manutoo » 18 Sep 2007, 14:39

Ok, then I'm not sure what's going on.
My guess would be a trouble with the video drivers, because the video init should the next thing to appear in the log.
Do u have the latest version of the drivers for your S3 ? And if not, could u update to them ?

You can try also to lower your desktop resolution.
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15788
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France


Return to TE - Bug Report

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CCBot [Bot] and 0 guests