Was working fine, then "Can't Initialise Display"..What??!!

the place to report any bug met in the game

Was working fine, then "Can't Initialise Display"..What??!!

Postby LetsGoBro » 03 Jun 2011, 10:50

So yeah the game was working as it should normally. Today I had a good session of playing then typically exited the game and decided that I'd better study for my upcoming exams. Typically me, I am a procrastinator and like 10 or 15 minutes or so later I decide to play again. Little did I know what surprise was in store for me -- low and behold it didn't run and I got that typical display driver error thingy, aka Can't initalise display, plz check driver versions, etc...

I really don't know what is wrong, but I am sure nothing is actually wrong because all I did was leave the PC pretty much idle and just did my uni work. Now I restarted the PC multiple times, uninstalled and reinstalled the game multiple times and it still doesn't work. What the floggin flog is going on??!! Like, it can't be possible that my graphics card or something just poofed out and died all of a sudden after I quit the game when it was last working lol.

And yeah I've read the topics based on this bug on this forum, but they don't seem helpful to me.
User avatar
LetsGoBro
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 475
Gaming Since: 10 Jan 2010, 10:45
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Was working fine, then "Can't Initialise Display"..What?

Postby manutoo » 03 Jun 2011, 19:36

Hello,

try to lower the resolution using "Start -> Programs -> Tennis Elbow 2011 -> Configuration" and then launch the game.
Did you reinstall the full setup or only the patch ? If the later, try the former.
If it still doesn't help, post your "System.log" file.
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15788
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: Was working fine, then "Can't Initialise Display"..What?

Postby LetsGoBro » 12 Jun 2011, 10:06

Hmm, it seemed fine again after a few days of not working. Weird. Have u ever come across something like that?
User avatar
LetsGoBro
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 475
Gaming Since: 10 Jan 2010, 10:45
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Was working fine, then "Can't Initialise Display"..What?

Postby manutoo » 13 Jun 2011, 05:44

Usually it's a problem with corruption of the game settings in the .ini file ; but if a re-install doesn't fix anything, it may mean it's a problem laying in the video drivers that could possibly come from interaction with other applications, so it's not easy to track down... :fear:
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15788
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: Was working fine, then "Can't Initialise Display"..What?

Postby LetsGoBro » 14 Jun 2011, 11:10

:unsure: Lol, I guess the moral of the story is: "Get a new computer" it seems.
User avatar
LetsGoBro
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 475
Gaming Since: 10 Jan 2010, 10:45
Location: Melbourne, Australia


Return to TE - Bug Report

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CCBot [Bot] and 0 guests