CPU (player 1) changes his level in World Tour

the place to report any bug met in the game

CPU (player 1) changes his level in World Tour

Postby Santiago92 » 08 Dec 2009, 21:31

Manu, I wrote it the last week, but it wasn't fixed.

1st: A) - Match: Zverev - Murray. I tried to take control of Murray (player 2), and I set the same controls of player 1, but player 1 (Zverev) was the CPU. I set Zverev as Incredible sublevel 1, but he played as newbie, with lot of errors and serving very very slow.

B) I gave up the match and tried to do the same with Merz - Del Potro, taking control of Delpo (player 2), but it didn't happen again, Merz was playing as incredible, as I set him. I gave up from the match and reloaded to day 4 (I saved my game before Zverev - Murray) and I played again, taking control of Murray once again, withot problem. I closed the match clicking on the "X" at the right top of the screen.

C) After that, I opened the game again and set "not to see Zverev - Murray", but I wanted to see (and play) Merz - Delpo, and then Merz was playing as I described in A), as newbie.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It happened again when I took control of Roger (player 2) against Zverev (player 1). I closed the game after the 1st set, clicking the X at the top right of the screen. I opened the game today and Zverev played as a newbie!! It seems CPU changes his level, because I set it as incredible, and CPU wasn't clearly play as incredible.
User avatar
Santiago92
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 867
Gaming Since: 23 Jan 2008, 18:42
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: CPU (player 1) changes his level in World Tour

Postby manutoo » 09 Dec 2009, 16:20

I tried several times & couldn't reproduce this bug...
What is the Difficulty level if u don't change it ?

But I found a problem : u shouldn't exit the game during a CPU vs CPU match, then uncheck it to not see it, else the match score will be loaded for the next match u'll play (either yours or a CPU vs CPU). So for now, you should quit the match if u don't want to see it anymore...
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15566
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: CPU (player 1) changes his level in World Tour

Postby Santiago92 » 09 Dec 2009, 19:01

Manu, I play against the computer at Incredible sublevel 1, but when I close the game and open again to continue, the CPU (if it's player 1 and I am the player 2) changes suddenly his level and start doing only errors... it doesn't happen when I am the player 1 and CPU is player 2.

So, you recommend me to quit the match instead of close the game, even when I want to continue the match?
User avatar
Santiago92
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 867
Gaming Since: 23 Jan 2008, 18:42
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: CPU (player 1) changes his level in World Tour

Postby Santiago92 » 13 Dec 2009, 17:37

It's not a bug, but it would be nice that you don't need to swap ends when you are taking control of player 2 for play at the down side of the screen... it's harder to play swapping ends...
User avatar
Santiago92
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 867
Gaming Since: 23 Jan 2008, 18:42
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: CPU (player 1) changes his level in World Tour

Postby manutoo » 14 Dec 2009, 17:45

Santiago92, if u want to continue the match, you have to exit the game normally, like u usually do. U only have to quit the match when u want to skip it afterward...
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15566
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: CPU (player 1) changes his level in World Tour

Postby Santiago92 » 15 Dec 2009, 00:57

Ok Manu, but the CPU still changes suddenly its level from what I set to newbie... or maybe "change its level" is not the right definition, CPU starts doing errors and strokes without strenght...
User avatar
Santiago92
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 867
Gaming Since: 23 Jan 2008, 18:42
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: CPU (player 1) changes his level in World Tour

Postby manutoo » 15 Dec 2009, 18:27

if this problem happens systematically when u load a specific saved game, could u send it to me by email ..?
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15566
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: CPU (player 1) changes his level in World Tour

Postby Stajus » 17 Dec 2009, 20:17

Hey Manu,

When I try to watch CPU vs CPU on World Tour and both on Incredible, the player at the bottom of the screen always plays like a complete idiot...I noticed Santi had a similar problem, do you know what's going on? I mean, I was watching Wawrinka vs Federer and Federer was at the bottom and he lost 6-0 in like 3-4 minutes, it was pathetic. How can I fix this if at all possible? Otherwise, it's not very interesting to watch such matches :(

Thanks, Stan
The TE's all-round and doubles GOAT :cool:
73 titles (7 S + 66 D) + Davis Cup + Team Cup
11 Grand Slam titles in doubles (out of 12 played)
Best singles ranking #3
Best doubles ranking #1
Olympics 2012 - singles bronze, doubles gold
User avatar
Stajus
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 2522
Gaming Since: 15 Jul 2009, 05:36
Location: United Kingdom/Serbia

Re: CPU (player 1) changes his level in World Tour

Postby A-Rod » 17 Dec 2009, 23:32

today i played a Federer-Nadal, I took the control of Federer and Nadal playing Pro9, but in the match i was too much for him and i beat him 6-0 6-0 in maybe 12 minutes, so pathetic seein' Nadal as a noob and being Nº1
2010 Results:
9-17 Singles, wo. 4-3, Ranking: 60
13-18 Doubles, wo. 6-3, Ranking: 17
Next tournament: US Open (BG)
User avatar
A-Rod
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 182
Gaming Since: 03 Sep 2009, 01:32
Location: Chile

Re: CPU (player 1) changes his level in World Tour

Postby Santiago92 » 18 Dec 2009, 04:23

That's why I said... Nadal number 1 would be always PLAYER 1... Federer player 2... Stajus and A-Rod, did it happen after you close the game and open again to continue watching the match?
User avatar
Santiago92
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 867
Gaming Since: 23 Jan 2008, 18:42
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: CPU (player 1) changes his level in World Tour

Postby manutoo » 21 Dec 2009, 10:36

I'm still waiting for some saved games that would lead to this problem directly... All my tries to reproduce this bug were unsuccessful... :unsure:
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15566
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: CPU (player 1) changes his level in World Tour

Postby manutoo » 28 Jan 2010, 05:47

[Reply by Stajus ; mistakenly deleted by ManuTOO ':D ]

All my attempts to produce this bug were successful :whistle: I've never used the feature for saving games, sorry. The bottom player always plays like a loser, but anyways now I've stopped playing the World Tour as it is much better to play online :P
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15566
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: CPU (player 1) changes his level in World Tour

Postby manutoo » 28 Jan 2010, 05:51

Stajus, games are saved automatically by default, so u'd probably have some in ur HD now...
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15566
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: CPU (player 1) changes his level in World Tour

Postby Santiago92 » 11 Feb 2010, 05:03

Manu, please, this bug made me crazy.

It is simple, just imagine that in real life Federer (number 1) and Djokovic (current number 2) plays the final of Indian Wells (for example). Federer is the 1st seeded (top side of the screen) and Djoko the 2nd (down side).

Since 1.0d, we can see CPU vs CPU matches, and take control (I mean, I control one player) of them. If I select Roger, there is no problem if I close the game clicking on the "X" at the top right side of the screen and then I continue the match, when I open the game again. But if I select Djoko and I do the same, then when I continue the match, CPU (in this case would be Roger) begins moving its legs as a stupid, and makes a lot of errors, playing like a stupid.
User avatar
Santiago92
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 867
Gaming Since: 23 Jan 2008, 18:42
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: CPU (player 1) changes his level in World Tour

Postby manutoo » 11 Feb 2010, 06:53

Santiago92, I tested again, and I didn't have problem (again). Send me your saved games, maybe the bug triggers only with certain parameters...
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15566
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Next

Return to TE - Bug Report

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest