Display init bug

the place to report any bug met in the game

Display init bug

Postby Blacky » 09 Jul 2009, 14:27

It all started when I installed new drivers for graphic card two weeks ago, everything was kind a slower...so I adjusted some Video settings in game, and get things to work normal.

But yesterday some error showed up...
http://img31.imageshack.us/img31/9589/errorc.png

It appears every time when I want to enter in: character sheets, warm up, match, online matches...

So I decided to renew my drivers, and reinstall the game...but I didn't work...then today I DLed new TE instalation, and installed, and it worked, but I was losing frames in online game, my player was moving weirdly, like sometimes just skip several frames, and shows up on the other place of the court.

Then again I decided to adjust some Video settings, and as soon as I changed something, error started to appear again.

Also when I copy Profiles from old installation to new one, I lose first 4 saved players...

Maybe its because of graphic card, but I can play other games without any problems (before and after new drivers), such as: Warcraft 3: TFT and NeverwinterNights...and some others on internet

Any solution?

Tnx
Rank: 2008 (5), 2009 (16), 2010 (6)

Results 2010: Singles (70-27), Doubles (56-19)

Titles 2010: Davis Cup, Valencia (s), Eastbourne (d), Zagreb (d), Paris (d)
Final 2010: 10 (US Open (s), Wimbledon (d), Madrid (d), WTF London (d)...)
User avatar
Blacky
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 906
Gaming Since: 17 May 2007, 16:16
Location: Croatia

Re: Display init bug

Postby Blacky » 12 Jul 2009, 11:10

a guess not :?
Rank: 2008 (5), 2009 (16), 2010 (6)

Results 2010: Singles (70-27), Doubles (56-19)

Titles 2010: Davis Cup, Valencia (s), Eastbourne (d), Zagreb (d), Paris (d)
Final 2010: 10 (US Open (s), Wimbledon (d), Madrid (d), WTF London (d)...)
User avatar
Blacky
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 906
Gaming Since: 17 May 2007, 16:16
Location: Croatia

Re: Display init bug

Postby manutoo » 12 Jul 2009, 11:27

ooops, sorry, I forgot to answer this topic... :)

Did you try reinstall DirectX ? Especially the latest version ?
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15783
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: Display init bug

Postby Blacky » 12 Jul 2009, 12:39

i have DX9 Installed, but in advanced video options I have only DX 7 and DX 8

But...I think I solved a problem, but again, if now I change any option in video options error will appear again. Once it appears I cannot do nothing except reinstall the game. Not even If I get everything back to default.
Today I reinstalled it 6 times, when finally I managed to get 60 FPS without error appearing

Example.
problem appears when:
I have resolution in configuration in TE folder set 1280*1024...then I can't do nothing but reinstall game
When I lower bits to 16, and lower some option in advanced options to 16bit...what is even more weirder sometimes I can enter those areas (character sheets, warm up, online...etc) and play, but when I exit game, and start it again, error appears again
Same thing with billinear, trillinear options...
Maybe some more

Also another weird thing...is that while with resolution 1024*768 my FPS are 25-35, but as soon as I lower player details and textures, and resolution to 800*600, FPS raise to 60
That wouldn't be a problem, but, when I'm playing with lower FPS my shots are much slower, and shorter, also is much harder to serve well.
Mario and me tested it yesterday, and It was like I'm completely different player in those matches.
Rank: 2008 (5), 2009 (16), 2010 (6)

Results 2010: Singles (70-27), Doubles (56-19)

Titles 2010: Davis Cup, Valencia (s), Eastbourne (d), Zagreb (d), Paris (d)
Final 2010: 10 (US Open (s), Wimbledon (d), Madrid (d), WTF London (d)...)
User avatar
Blacky
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 906
Gaming Since: 17 May 2007, 16:16
Location: Croatia

Re: Display init bug

Postby manutoo » 14 Jul 2009, 05:19

yup, the game is really less playable at 30FPS... If you have an old IGP, it's normal it's struggling in hires to provide the needed 60 fps.
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15783
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France


Return to TE - Bug Report

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CCBot [Bot] and 0 guests