INITIALIZE DISPLAY PROBLEM Can't start the game....

the place to report any bug met in the game

INITIALIZE DISPLAY PROBLEM Can't start the game....

Postby Quend » 18 Dec 2005, 14:40

Hi!
have found the following problem: when executing game, error "Can't initialize display, check your driver version" appears. I have nVidia FX5200 and have no other problems playing any game. The System.log looks like bellow, what could be the cause? Is there a list of 'forbidden' cards/drivers... ?? Thanx in advance!

===> GameSys Init <=== (version: 1.0.95; date: Dec 17 2005; time: 22:50:29)
CPU: AMD Duron(tm) processor (AuthenticAMD)
Speed: -1 mhz; RAM: 127 MB
CpuName: Unknown
OS: Unknown vUnknown build #Unknown (Unknown)
Opened Pak 'Data\Pak01.Pak', with 771 files inside

=====> Devices init <=====
Failed: DIERR_DEVICENOTREG

=====> 3D engine init <=====
3dEngine Init; version: 2.00.90; date: Dec 17 2005; time: 22:50:35
DDD - Name: NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200; Device: NVDD32.DLL
Display Device: NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200
GM 0: (320 x 200, 16 bits, 0 hz)
GM 1: (320 x 200, 32 bits, 0 hz)
GM 2: (320 x 240, 16 bits, 0 hz)
GM 3: (320 x 240, 32 bits, 0 hz)
GM 4: (400 x 300, 16 bits, 0 hz)
GM 5: (400 x 300, 32 bits, 0 hz)
GM 6: (480 x 360, 16 bits, 0 hz)
GM 7: (480 x 360, 32 bits, 0 hz)
GM 8: (512 x 384, 16 bits, 0 hz)
GM 9: (512 x 384, 32 bits, 0 hz)
GM 10: (640 x 400, 16 bits, 0 hz)
GM 11: (640 x 400, 32 bits, 0 hz)
GM 12: (640 x 480, 16 bits, 0 hz)
GM 13: (640 x 480, 32 bits, 0 hz)
GM 14: (720 x 480, 16 bits, 0 hz)
GM 15: (720 x 480, 32 bits, 0 hz)
GM 16: (720 x 576, 16 bits, 0 hz)
GM 17: (720 x 576, 32 bits, 0 hz)
GM 18: (800 x 600, 16 bits, 0 hz)
GM 19: (800 x 600, 32 bits, 0 hz)
GM 20: (848 x 480, 16 bits, 0 hz)
GM 21: (848 x 480, 32 bits, 0 hz)
GM 22: (960 x 720, 16 bits, 0 hz)
GM 23: (960 x 720, 32 bits, 0 hz)
GM 24: (1024 x 768, 16 bits, 0 hz)
GM 25: (1024 x 768, 32 bits, 0 hz)
GM 26: (1152 x 864, 16 bits, 0 hz)
GM 27: (1152 x 864, 32 bits, 0 hz)
GM 28: (1280 x 720, 16 bits, 0 hz)
GM 29: (1280 x 720, 32 bits, 0 hz)
GM 30: (1280 x 768, 16 bits, 0 hz)
GM 31: (1280 x 768, 32 bits, 0 hz)
GM 32: (1280 x 960, 16 bits, 0 hz)
GM 33: (1280 x 960, 32 bits, 0 hz)
GM 34: (1280 x 1024, 16 bits, 0 hz)
GM 35: (1280 x 1024, 32 bits, 0 hz)
GM 36: (1360 x 768, 16 bits, 0 hz)
GM 37: (1360 x 768, 32 bits, 0 hz)
GM 38: (1600 x 900, 16 bits, 0 hz)
GM 39: (1600 x 900, 32 bits, 0 hz)
GM 40: (1600 x 1024, 16 bits, 0 hz)
GM 41: (1600 x 1024, 32 bits, 0 hz)
GM 42: (1600 x 1200, 16 bits, 0 hz)
GM 43: (1600 x 1200, 32 bits, 0 hz)
Info: Can't create D3D Device with Hardware vertex processing ! (D3DERR_INVALIDCALL)
==> Going to try Software vertex processing
Error: Can't create D3D Device (D3DERR_INVALIDCALL)
Disp->SVM Error: 5
DDD - Name: NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200; Device: NVDD32.DLL
Display Device: NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200
Info: Can't create D3D Device with Hardware vertex processing ! (D3DERR_INVALIDCALL)
==> Going to try Software vertex processing
Error: Can't create D3D Device (D3DERR_INVALIDCALL)
Disp->SVM Error: 5
Info: MaxV: 0; MaxI: 0; NbPrim: 1; AvgV: 0; AvgI: 0
NbVertexShader created onfly : 0
Quend
Guest
 

....

Postby Quend » 18 Dec 2005, 15:12

....just for information: above mentioned problem appered in latest demo version downloaded from this sites...
Quend
Guest
 

Postby manutoo » 18 Dec 2005, 15:33

Hello,

no, there's no forbidden card/driver.
The game asks DirectX to initialize the display and it works or not. In your case, it doesn't work, and so you should try to update to the latest version of your drivers (or one not too old), or maybe re-install DirectX 8.1 (or 9.0c).

What is your OS ?

Maybe you can try in fullscreen, and with another display resolution (example : 640x480x16 bits, or 800x600x32 bits). Launch the Config.exe to set this.

Regards,
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15917
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Postby Quend » 18 Dec 2005, 17:07

Hi
I have Win 98 SE OS and DirectX 8.1 - installed properly. I tried all combination using Config.exe, but it still the same... what a shame, I heard it's quite a good game... :(
Quend
Guest
 

Postby manutoo » 18 Dec 2005, 17:12

What is your driver version ?

Maybe you could give a try with the latest version here :
http://www.nvidia.com/object/win9x_81.85.html
(do a backup of your system, or be sure to have a copy of your current drivers before to install these new ones, "just in case")
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15917
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Postby Guest » 06 Mar 2007, 11:09

manutoo wrote:What is your driver version ?

Maybe you could give a try with the latest version here :
http://www.nvidia.com/object/win9x_81.85.html
(do a backup of your system, or be sure to have a copy of your current drivers before to install these new ones, "just in case")

i have win xp and i have same problem..i have direct x 8.1!what should i do!please help
Guest
Guest
 

Postby manutoo » 06 Mar 2007, 11:16

same problem, same solution ! ;)
Install the latest drivers for your display card.
What model do you have ?
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15917
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Postby silexian » 09 Jun 2007, 01:28

People,

have you been able to play to TE2006 ? Have you succeeded in setting your config ?

it's important to know ;)
silexian
court crocodile
court crocodile
 
Messages: 23
Gaming Since: 12 Jan 2007, 21:06

Postby Klewer » 12 Sep 2007, 14:13

I have been playing the full version of TE2006 for a while and it has been working perfect for me for the last few weeks and I get home tonight and out of nowhere I get this problem.
Klewer
Guest
 

Postby manutoo » 12 Sep 2007, 14:21

Hello,

did you already try to set up a lower resolution with the Configuration tool ?
did you try to reboot your PC ..?
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15917
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Postby milos » 09 Oct 2007, 21:43

I have also had this problem lately. I have played full version since May 2006, and didn't have any problems. in the last few weeks I have had this dispaly initialize problem every other day, and the only solution is to uninstall and then reinstall the game. i have updated my video drivers, and it didn't help. I think it is the bug with the new update, or at least it is in my case, as I have never had this problem before, and my computer configuration didn't change.
User avatar
milos
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 236
Gaming Since: 17 Jul 2007, 18:54
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

Postby guest » 12 Oct 2007, 05:32

HELP !!!!!!!! When I go to play someone a message in the middle of the court that says "Player 1 paused the game" stays up and wont go away. Plus too I noticed that no total matches or ELO is displayed. I try to go into "Chat" to see if the other player is having the same problem and there is no chat to "click" on. What gives??? It just started tonight. Also.........there is no mention of whether the player is a pro, junior, or club player. ????????????????????????????????????????????
guest
Guest
 

Postby manutoo » 12 Oct 2007, 13:47

humm, quite strange... maybe a disconnection occurred during the loading... Does it happen with everybody now ? If yes, did you try to reinstall the game ?
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15917
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Postby Jazzo » 13 Dec 2007, 22:47

http://img2.freeimagehosting.net/image.php?0d17bd5ac5.jpg

I have the same drivers for years :?

Today I've downloaded the latest but I still get this error message.
Jazzo
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 183
Gaming Since: 26 May 2007, 20:16

Postby manutoo » 14 Dec 2007, 07:37

As stated above : did you already try to set up a lower resolution with the Configuration tool ?
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15917
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Next

Return to TE - Bug Report

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CCBot [Bot] and 0 guests