Can't use Qped :( Alternatives?

Everything about Modding the game, from new courts to the modifications of the player & tournament bases (and including all the bugs they may be creating ! ;) )
Forum rules
Speak English in 1st page of topics, and don't hijack topics, troll, use profanities nor insults

Can't use Qped :( Alternatives?

Postby Samu.H » 30 Jul 2011, 11:49

Hello all,

I can't open Qped and acces Pak01 anymore for reasons unknown, and therefore cannot do any modding...
I have installed and uninstalled Qped a good dozen times and it's always the same result.

Does anyone know of an alternative programme which allows to tamper with pak files, or maybe someone has had the same problem (basically when I try to open Qped it doesn't appear on screen although the programme is open in the task bar) and has a solution.


Any help will be greatly appreciated ;)
Samu.H
tennis fan
tennis fan
 
Messages: 13
Gaming Since: 05 Apr 2011, 04:06

Re: Can't use Qped :( Alternatives?

Postby Samu.H » 30 Jul 2011, 11:50

Forgot to specify that Qped used to work fine on my computer.
Samu.H
tennis fan
tennis fan
 
Messages: 13
Gaming Since: 05 Apr 2011, 04:06

Re: Can't use Qped :( Alternatives?

Postby kyuuji » 30 Jul 2011, 11:54

Hi,
Can you show a screen please, when you open Qped, what does it says ?
There is another version of that software as the old Qped is only for XP, Manutoo has put another link to use this software on Vista or 7.
Image
2012 Results: 14-9
2011 Results: 28-9 (75.6%)
2010 Results: 40-16 (71.4%)
2009 Results: 60-26 (69.7%)
kyuuji
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 1254
Gaming Since: 10 Jul 2007, 17:11
Location: France

Re: Can't use Qped :( Alternatives?

Postby Samu.H » 30 Jul 2011, 11:58

Hi,

The problem is it doesn't say anything, Qped just won 't come up on screen.
I've tried both links Manutoo put up.
As I said Qped used to work fine on my machine
Samu.H
tennis fan
tennis fan
 
Messages: 13
Gaming Since: 05 Apr 2011, 04:06

Re: Can't use Qped :( Alternatives?

Postby LetsGoBro » 30 Jul 2011, 14:50

Hang on what do you want to Mod? The courts?? If so, you don't necessarily need to use Qped, or any file manipulation application at all. I'll show you what to do, if u actually are doing court modding.
User avatar
LetsGoBro
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 475
Gaming Since: 10 Jan 2010, 10:45
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Can't use Qped :( Alternatives?

Postby manutoo » 31 Jul 2011, 04:37

If you have 2 monitors, maybe the QPed window is gone to the 2nd monitor (even if it's turned off).

You can access some of the window functions, including moving, by right clicking on it on the taskbar ; click move, press an arrow key so it will stick the mouse to the window, and then move the mouse ; it may bring the window back ; if not, try maximize it instead.
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15813
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: Can't use Qped :( Alternatives?

Postby Samu.H » 31 Jul 2011, 10:40

Thanks for the replies

-Manutoo : that's not the problem either. According to Windows there's some sort of comptability problem, which doesn't make sense really as Qped used to work fine.

-LetsGoBro: yes it is mostly court modding I'm trying to do, so I'm very curious about your method ;) keep me posted
Samu.H
tennis fan
tennis fan
 
Messages: 13
Gaming Since: 05 Apr 2011, 04:06

Re: Can't use Qped :( Alternatives?

Postby Samu.H » 31 Jul 2011, 16:58

Got Qped back.
You were actually right Manutoo ;) Thank you
Samu.H
tennis fan
tennis fan
 
Messages: 13
Gaming Since: 05 Apr 2011, 04:06

Re: Can't use Qped :( Alternatives?

Postby LetsGoBro » 01 Aug 2011, 05:16

Hi Sam,

If your looking to replace the appearance of courts (eg. if you want to make the clay court look like Roland Garros courts), instead of using Qped, what I do is create 9 new folders: starting from court01,court02.....up to court09. Have these folders inside the 'Data' folder. And if you want to replace the appearance of courts for 2D, get the picture that you want and then stick it inside the necessary 'court0(1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8 or 9)' folders. Then rename that picture to 'court' (so it becomes 'court.jpg').

Anyways if you didn't know already:
court01 -- Clay
court02 -- Grass
court03 -- Classic Synthetic
court04 -- Cement
court05 -- Indoor Carpet
court06 -- Indoor Hard
court07 -- Blue-Green Cement
court08 -- NewLine Synthetic
court09 -- Green Clay

So going back to that example -- so choose the Roland Garros court picture -- put that picture into court01 (because THAT folder is specifically for 'clay' courts). Then rename that picture to 'court'. And there we go, the picture of the court when you play should represent that RG court pic. Bobs your uncle.

If your looking to change appearance of 3D courts, follow the same technique -- stick em into the proper court folder and, rename those 3D templates to 'courtex', etc....

Cheers mate,

LGB
User avatar
LetsGoBro
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 475
Gaming Since: 10 Jan 2010, 10:45
Location: Melbourne, Australia


Return to Modding [Courts, Players, Tour, ...]

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], CCBot [Bot], Google [Bot], lipegsouza, Pblake13, Yandex [Bot] and 2 guests