More customcourts than 8!!

Everything about Modding the game, from new courts to the modifications of the player & tournament bases (and including all the bugs they may be creating ! ;) )
Forum rules
Speak English in 1st page of topics, and don't hijack topics, troll, use profanities nor insults

More customcourts than 8!!

Postby haas192 » 05 Jul 2011, 09:24

Does anyone in the forums who have more customcourts than 8 working? If yes, please write in this topic, because I get bug when I try to open the other courts in World Tour.

please someone help me
2012:(Singles) Rank: 140.
ATP 250: -
-R32: Montpellier
-R16: Buenos Aires
ATP 1000:
-R128: Miami
-R64: Indian Wells
User avatar
haas192
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 382
Gaming Since: 21 Feb 2009, 21:17
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Re: More customcourts than 8!!

Postby Markic » 05 Jul 2011, 16:49

I will try it myself. Just collected all Courts and other things. If it will work you will get my answer.
If it doesn't work i will replace the corttex and courtin1 or courta01 for every tournament.
My First try Showed me the corttex of customcourt03 but didn't showed me the right coutin1...
Markic
court stakhanovite
court stakhanovite
 
Messages: 44
Gaming Since: 20 Jan 2011, 00:49

Re: More customcourts than 8!!

Postby haas192 » 05 Jul 2011, 16:56

I know the answer to your problem, you have to edit gamsys in scripts folder.

there are lines like this:
[Stadium01]
Skin = GS_Clay
SignColor = 0

you have to replace it with this:
[Stadium18]
Skin = custom09
SignColor = 0
2012:(Singles) Rank: 140.
ATP 250: -
-R32: Montpellier
-R16: Buenos Aires
ATP 1000:
-R128: Miami
-R64: Indian Wells
User avatar
haas192
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 382
Gaming Since: 21 Feb 2009, 21:17
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Re: More customcourts than 8!!

Postby Markic » 05 Jul 2011, 17:07

I edited gamesys right the Way you wrote. This wasn't the Problem... But i installed now another Time and i will Look if 200 custom Courts will work. I Look about this matter After 10 customcourts.
Markic
court stakhanovite
court stakhanovite
 
Messages: 44
Gaming Since: 20 Jan 2011, 00:49

Re: More customcourts than 8!!

Postby haas192 » 05 Jul 2011, 17:14

yes that was I told you
2012:(Singles) Rank: 140.
ATP 250: -
-R32: Montpellier
-R16: Buenos Aires
ATP 1000:
-R128: Miami
-R64: Indian Wells
User avatar
haas192
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 382
Gaming Since: 21 Feb 2009, 21:17
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Re: More customcourts than 8!!

Postby Markic » 10 Jul 2011, 02:44

Hi haas,

I tried it and for myself it doesn't work after the 5.customcourt....

I added everything right...textures/Stadium or tried with court10 to court 15 and not using customcourt...
I have the right gamesys and the right corttex and courta....

I do not know why it doesn't work for me :-(

Manu??? I have NO system warning....
Markic
court stakhanovite
court stakhanovite
 
Messages: 44
Gaming Since: 20 Jan 2011, 00:49

Re: More customcourts than 8!!

Postby Markic » 11 Jul 2011, 11:07

For me I resolved my Problem.
Look that everything is in right spelling! ( gamesys.ini + Tennis.ATP.ini) and that the Tennis.ATP.ini is also in Folder where the Game is installed and Not only just in Data Folder with qped.
Markic
court stakhanovite
court stakhanovite
 
Messages: 44
Gaming Since: 20 Jan 2011, 00:49

Re: More customcourts than 8!!

Postby haas192 » 11 Jul 2011, 11:15

would you send me your tennis.atp and gamesys.ini please?

thx,
haas192
2012:(Singles) Rank: 140.
ATP 250: -
-R32: Montpellier
-R16: Buenos Aires
ATP 1000:
-R128: Miami
-R64: Indian Wells
User avatar
haas192
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 382
Gaming Since: 21 Feb 2009, 21:17
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Re: More customcourts than 8!!

Postby Martian » 12 Jul 2011, 20:00

I am also having the same problem. Can get 8 custom courts working perfectly but get Bug 531 whenever I try and load the 9th. Have checked and double checked that everything is correct in all the necessary folders and files.

Getting the following warnings in the system log:
Warning: '.\Data\CustomCourt09\CourtTex.Jpg' is an unsupported image format !
Warning: can't find file 'Data\CustomCourt09\CourtTex', with all kind of known extensions
Warning: can't find shader & texture 'CourtTex/CustomCourt09/CourtTex'

If anyone has found a solution it would be great to hear it!
Martian
tennis curious
 
Messages: 1
Gaming Since: 24 Jun 2011, 17:49

Re: More customcourts than 8!!

Postby haas192 » 12 Jul 2011, 20:08

Markic wrote:For me I resolved my Problem.
Look that everything is in right spelling! ( gamesys.ini + Tennis.ATP.ini) and that the Tennis.ATP.ini is also in Folder where the Game is installed and Not only just in Data Folder with qped.


What do you mean with this: "the Tennis.ATP.ini is also in Folder where the Game is installed and Not only just in Data Folder with qped." please give an example.
2012:(Singles) Rank: 140.
ATP 250: -
-R32: Montpellier
-R16: Buenos Aires
ATP 1000:
-R128: Miami
-R64: Indian Wells
User avatar
haas192
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 382
Gaming Since: 21 Feb 2009, 21:17
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Re: More customcourts than 8!!

Postby Markic » 12 Jul 2011, 23:13

The tennis.ATP.ini has to Be inserted via Qped in the right Folder data. And this file has to Be also in where you installed the Game Example c/Programms/Tennis elbow 11/Data . A spelling mistake or that both Files are Not the Same will cause a failure.
If you put the Menu/bg jpeg's in the installed Windows Folder is this enough. But if the Tennis.ATP.ini has to Be the Same in Windows and Imported in qped. I Hope you understand.
Otherwise i will Write you a Mail Tomorrow with screen shots.
Markic
court stakhanovite
court stakhanovite
 
Messages: 44
Gaming Since: 20 Jan 2011, 00:49

Re: More customcourts than 8!!

Postby haas192 » 12 Jul 2011, 23:25

It would be better because It still isn't too clear for me.

thanks very much,
haas192
2012:(Singles) Rank: 140.
ATP 250: -
-R32: Montpellier
-R16: Buenos Aires
ATP 1000:
-R128: Miami
-R64: Indian Wells
User avatar
haas192
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 382
Gaming Since: 21 Feb 2009, 21:17
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Re: More customcourts than 8!!

Postby manutoo » 13 Jul 2011, 04:13

Markic,
files outside the .pak are taken in priority ; so there's no need to replace the Tour.Atp.ini within the .Pak file.
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15813
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: More customcourts than 8!!

Postby Markic » 13 Jul 2011, 08:34

Manu, thank u. I meant i made a mistake and exported Tour.ini and Imported it without Looking for the Tour.ini in the Main Folder of the Game so my Tour.ini didn't work. Now it is clear.

Means that, that i can put customcourts in Main Folder and the Game will Look After them First ?
Markic
court stakhanovite
court stakhanovite
 
Messages: 44
Gaming Since: 20 Jan 2011, 00:49

Re: More customcourts than 8!!

Postby manutoo » 14 Jul 2011, 05:04

Markic,
yup, if files are correctly place, there's no need to put them in the .pak (except if you replace some courts & want them to be loaded during Online matches).
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15813
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France


Return to Modding [Courts, Players, Tour, ...]

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CCBot [Bot], Google [Bot], Petal [Bot] and 2 guests