adding courts to the world tour

Everything about Modding the game, from new courts to the modifications of the player & tournament bases (and including all the bugs they may be creating ! ;) )
Forum rules
Speak English in 1st page of topics, and don't hijack topics, troll, use profanities nor insults

adding courts to the world tour

Postby TheHip41 » 02 Apr 2011, 22:43

So I've been trying on my own for the last day and cannot get it to work, since I don't know what i need to do to add courts to the world tour.

I'm not trying to make custom courts, just add a new folder, "court10" to the tour.atp.ini file, and have that court for 1 tournament. then do that like 100 times.


here is what I'm doing:

pak01/data/ create court10 folder.

copy all the info from the court 7 folder into that folder. replace the court.jpg and courttex.jpg with the correct pictures, lets just say the US Open pictures.


then I go into the tour.atp.ini file in my program files.

I add this under the court heading:


US = 10

then I change the us open tour info file to this

Ground = US


however, this isn't working. do I need to edit this:

Edit the icon "Menu\Art\ico\CustomCourt01.tga"



or do this:



For 3D courts, open the file "Pak01.Pak/Scripts/GameSys.ini" & look for [Stadium01] . Each 3D court uses a 3D Mesh + 1 texture. You can easily edit & add new texture, but you can't edit the existing 3D meshes.



where am i going wrong here?
TheHip41
court crocodile
court crocodile
 
Messages: 27
Gaming Since: 15 Mar 2011, 07:43

Re: adding courts to the world tour

Postby manutoo » 03 Apr 2011, 04:56

I guess you got confused between different things coz the doc wasn't clear ; I just updated it, read again here : http://www.managames.com/tennis/doc/HowToMod.html .
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15783
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: adding courts to the world tour

Postby TheHip41 » 03 Apr 2011, 06:33

I've read the updated faq and I'm still unsure. I want to add courts to the wt only.

Do I need to add court10 in the data part of the pak?


Do I need to edit the art_ico thing? If so, how and edit what?

Do I nedd to add court10 to the gamesys.ini?


Ty
TheHip41
court crocodile
court crocodile
 
Messages: 27
Gaming Since: 15 Mar 2011, 07:43

Re: adding courts to the world tour

Postby TMF » 03 Apr 2011, 17:09

Hi I also have problems adding courts to the World Tour. I added more custom courts other than the 4 custom courts I already have, and wanted to use those courts for specific tournaments. I created customcourt05, customcourt06... and extracted court07's images and copied them to the new customcourts' folders while replacing the court and courttex images. Also I edited models/textures/stadium and added custom05, custom06 and added the meshes. I then edited gamesys and added stadium14, stadium15... Then for the World Tour in the tour.atp file I added newcourt (in my case IW and others) = 14, 15...and changed the ground of the tournaments i want to edit. But in the tournaments the courts still remained unchanged. I'm guessing something went wrong when I'm editing the tour.atp file because the new courts (other than the 4 custom courts) appeared in the training club (but with clay logos). What should I do?
TMF
court stakhanovite
court stakhanovite
 
Messages: 46
Gaming Since: 23 Jun 2010, 18:08

Re: adding courts to the world tour

Postby TheHip41 » 03 Apr 2011, 19:42

TMF wrote:Also I edited models/textures/stadium and added custom05, custom06 and added the meshes. I then edited gamesys and added stadium14, stadium15...



What do you mean you edited or added the meshes? where do you do that, what is it?


what does your gamesys.ini look like for the stadiums? can you cut and paste it here so I can see what you are doing?
TheHip41
court crocodile
court crocodile
 
Messages: 27
Gaming Since: 15 Mar 2011, 07:43

Re: adding courts to the world tour

Postby TMF » 04 Apr 2011, 08:35

Sorry I meant texture, not mesh. I added new folders in Data/Models/Textures/Stadium and put the texture (courtA01) in there. My gamesys looks like this:

//============================================= Stadiums
[Stadium01]
Skin = GS_Clay
SignColor = 0xBF002010
Sign = SignOutdoor

[Stadium02]
Skin = GS_Grass
SignColor = 0

[Stadium03]
Skin = Mid_Synthetic
SignColor = 0xBFFFFFFF

[Stadium04]
Skin = Mid_Cement

[Stadium05]
Mesh = StadiumIn01
BgMesh = -1

[Stadium06]
Mesh = StadiumIn01
BgMesh = -1
Skin = In_Green

[Stadium07]
SignColor = 0

[Stadium08]
Skin = GS_Synthetic

[Stadium09]
Skin = Mid_GreenClay
SignColor = 0xBFDFFFEF

[Stadium10]
Skin = Custom01
SignColor = 0


[Stadium11]
Skin = Custom02
SignColor = 0


[Stadium12]
Skin = Custom03
SignColor = 0


[Stadium13]
Mesh = StadiumIn01
BgMesh = -1
Skin = custom04
SignColor = 0

[Stadium14]
Skin = Custom05
SignColor = 0

[Stadium15]
Skin = Custom06
SignColor = 0

[Stadium16]
Skin = Custom07
SignColor = 0

[Stadium17]
Skin = Custom08
SignColor = 0


[Stadium18]
Skin = Custom09
SignColor = 0

[Stadium19]
Skin = Custom10
SignColor = 0

[Stadium20]
Skin = Custom11
SignColor = 0

[Stadium21]
Skin = Custom12
SignColor = 0

[Stadium22]
Mesh = StadiumIn01
BgMesh = -1
Skin = custom13
SignColor = 0
TMF
court stakhanovite
court stakhanovite
 
Messages: 46
Gaming Since: 23 Jun 2010, 18:08

Re: adding courts to the world tour

Postby TheHip41 » 04 Apr 2011, 17:45

So i deleted everything pertaining to the new courts and tried from the start

I created "court10" in the pak/data area, copied everything from the court7 folder into it.

I replaced the court.jpg and courttex.jpg with the US open court and courttex


then I created "court10" in the data/models/texture/stadium area, and put the court.jpg in there, and renamed it courta01.jpg

then I went to the gamesys.ini and added the stadium10, skin = court10, signcolor = 0

then i added this to the tour.ini US = 10

then i changed the us open tour info in the tour.ini to ground = US


but the game doesn't recognize it. for the us open, it says "9" as the court where it says Clay or Grass or Cement.


what am I doing wrong, or what am I putting in the wrong place, or what am I missing?
TheHip41
court crocodile
court crocodile
 
Messages: 27
Gaming Since: 15 Mar 2011, 07:43

Re: adding courts to the world tour

Postby TMF » 04 Apr 2011, 19:27

I think since you are adding a custom court you should name the folder in data/models/texture/stadium custom01 and not court10.
TMF
court stakhanovite
court stakhanovite
 
Messages: 46
Gaming Since: 23 Jun 2010, 18:08

Re: adding courts to the world tour

Postby TheHip41 » 04 Apr 2011, 19:50

TMF wrote:I think since you are adding a custom court you should name the folder in data/models/texture/stadium custom01 and not court10.


I Will try that
TheHip41
court crocodile
court crocodile
 
Messages: 27
Gaming Since: 15 Mar 2011, 07:43

Re: adding courts to the world tour

Postby TheHip41 » 04 Apr 2011, 20:04

did you edit the customcourt.tga file?

if so, how did you edit it?


what did you even do to it? edit it to look like what?
TheHip41
court crocodile
court crocodile
 
Messages: 27
Gaming Since: 15 Mar 2011, 07:43

Re: adding courts to the world tour

Postby TheHip41 » 04 Apr 2011, 23:20

]
TMF wrote:I think since you are adding a custom court you should name the folder in data/models/texture/stadium custom01 and not court10.


same thing happens.


did you change anything other than the court and courttex in the pak/data/CC1 area?
TheHip41
court crocodile
court crocodile
 
Messages: 27
Gaming Since: 15 Mar 2011, 07:43

Re: adding courts to the world tour

Postby Samu.H » 06 Apr 2011, 03:59

@thehip

What I think he means by "edit the icon" is export the customcourt.tga to the "normal"(?) TE2011 folder (ie. not the pak01 but the one in your regular Windows files). You should drop it in the same folder as it is in Pak: menu/data/art/ico.

In any case that's what I did and it worked.

I hope I was clear ;)

However I don't quite understand how you can do this to more than 4 courts on the Tour. Any suggestions?
Samu.H
tennis fan
tennis fan
 
Messages: 13
Gaming Since: 05 Apr 2011, 04:06

Re: adding courts to the world tour

Postby manutoo » 06 Apr 2011, 05:22

TheHip41 wrote:Do I need to edit the art_ico thing? If so, how and edit what?


No, you don't need to do that. But every new court will be shown as Clay in the menus. It's not much important, and it should be displayed correctly in-game anyway.
It's quite hard to change the menus if you already block on adding the courts in the Tour.ini .
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15783
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: adding courts to the world tour

Postby TheHip41 » 06 Apr 2011, 05:34

i think it was working for the last few times I did it, but everytime I opened the WT, the tournament I set as the new one showed [9] as the court, instead of clay. The first few times I tried playing it, the game just crashed, so I assumed that the [9] = crashed


I followed the steps just like they were on there, and got the 9 again (i just set my current WT tournament to the new one to test it, some random challenger), so I said )))) it and hit start, and it worked.

so it says 9 instead of clay or Us Open, but it works.

I do appreciate everyone's help
TheHip41
court crocodile
court crocodile
 
Messages: 27
Gaming Since: 15 Mar 2011, 07:43


Return to Modding [Courts, Players, Tour, ...]

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CCBot [Bot], Dot [Bot], Google [Bot], wilddog79, Yandex [Bot] and 0 guests