It is possible edit the Net?

Everything about Modding the game, from new courts to the modifications of the player & tournament bases (and including all the bugs they may be creating ! ;) )
Forum rules
Speak English in 1st page of topics, and don't hijack topics, troll, use profanities nor insults

It is possible edit the Net?

Postby rogerfed1 » 20 Jan 2011, 05:16

Hello, i want to know if it's possible edit the net of 3d courts for world tour to add some logo.
User avatar
rogerfed1
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 515
Gaming Since: 15 Jan 2011, 04:47

Re: It is possible edit the Net?

Postby manutoo » 21 Jan 2011, 04:55

Hello,

right now, it's possible to have only 1 net.
You can add logos near the net in "SignOutdoor.3DS" or "SignIndoor.3DS", though, and have 1 different for each court.
But the net changes size depending of singles/doubles, so it might be complicated to find a positioning that works in both cases.
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15807
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: It is possible edit the Net?

Postby rogerfed1 » 21 Jan 2011, 05:57

where are this files? "SignOutdoor.3DS" or "SignIndoor.3DS"
User avatar
rogerfed1
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 515
Gaming Since: 15 Jan 2011, 04:47

Re: It is possible edit the Net?

Postby manutoo » 21 Jan 2011, 06:05

In Data/Pak01.Pak/Data/Models .
And you configure them in GameSys.ini ; there are already some examples in it.
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15807
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: It is possible edit the Net?

Postby tennisman » 12 Feb 2011, 03:27

Hi manutoo, it's possible add in the center of the net "atpworldtour"???
which program can i use for edit the .3ds files besides photoshop???
thanks.
tennisman
Guest
 

Re: It is possible edit the Net?

Postby manutoo » 12 Feb 2011, 03:49

3ds Max can import & export .3ds files.
www.blender.org is free & might be able to import .3ds files as well.
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15807
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: It is possible edit the Net?

Postby tennisman » 13 Feb 2011, 05:06

Hi manutoo, i edit the "net.3ds" file and add the logos in the left and the right, but when i go to the game the logo is white and just appear one at the left.
What i did wrong??? :thinking:
tennisman
Guest
 

Re: It is possible edit the Net?

Postby manutoo » 13 Feb 2011, 05:31

check that :
- you did a copy and not a clone
- you did 2 sides, ie: 1 polygon for front & 1 for back (engine doesn't support 2-face materials)

about texture : I guess you have to use the same texture than the net, not another one. Or you mixed up the texture, check the System.log .
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15807
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: It is possible edit the Net?

Postby tennisman » 13 Feb 2011, 05:54

Check this: I work with 3ds Max

Image

I tired with copy and clone and the result is the same. :thinking:
tennisman
Guest
 

Re: It is possible edit the Net?

Postby manutoo » 14 Feb 2011, 06:10

It looks like the right part is there => can see a little white triangle.
Might be a problem with the texture used then. Check error/warning in System.log for hints.
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15807
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: It is possible edit the Net?

Postby tennisman » 16 Feb 2011, 03:36

Hello manutoo, i want to put "atpworldtour" in the net i do a white plane with the text, so i give a transparency, with two maps in 3ds Max, but when i go to the game just recognizes the first map and don't the transparency map, I can see this in system.log.

So in the game i can see just the texture and i want to see just the letters.
How i can solucionate this? Please
Thanks.
tennisman
Guest
 

Re: It is possible edit the Net?

Postby manutoo » 16 Feb 2011, 06:48

You can have only 1 texture per object ; but .Tga images can have an alpha ( = opacity) channel.
Check the current net texture to see how it's done.
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15807
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: It is possible edit the Net?

Postby tennisman » 16 Feb 2011, 19:56

I tried with .tga files and alpha channel, but i have the same result, in the 3ds max looks good, but in the game appears the white plane. :sweat:

Image


Here is the system.log report

================ 3DS Loader : Data\Models\Net.3DS ================
New Object: 'net'
New Object: 'Plane02'
Convert Mesh: Data\Models\Net.3DS
Object Name: net
Bitmap(256*256*0)->Tex: .\Data\Models\Textures\Net.Tga (Format: RgbA)
Nb Points before merging: 868
Nb Points after merging: 694; NbFaces: 420; NbGhostPts: 236
Radius: 520.726

Object Name: Plane02
Bitmap(512*32*0)->Tex: .\Data\Models\Textures\NET2.TGA (Format: RgbA)
Nb Points before merging: 25
Nb Points after merging: 25; NbFaces: 32; NbGhostPts: 0
Radius: 210.024

Any Other idea? :)
Thanks
tennisman
Guest
 

Re: It is possible edit the Net?

Postby manutoo » 17 Feb 2011, 05:22

Ok, you have to create shader to tell to use the opacity channel.
Look for "Data/Models/Textures/Net" in "Scripts/Tennis.Shader" to get an example.
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15807
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: It is possible edit the Net?

Postby tennisman » 18 Feb 2011, 02:38

Hello, with what program can i open .shader files?
and what i do later? can you do a mini-tutorial please??? :yes:

Thanks for the Help :)
tennisman
Guest
 

Next

Return to Modding [Courts, Players, Tour, ...]

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], CCBot [Bot], Google [Bot], Petal [Bot], SemRush [Bot] and 1 guest