error on court ingame [SOLVED]

Everything about Modding the game, from new courts to the modifications of the player & tournament bases (and including all the bugs they may be creating ! ;) )
Forum rules
Speak English in 1st page of topics, and don't hijack topics, troll, use profanities nor insults

error on court ingame [SOLVED]

Postby megyaem » 19 Jun 2016, 03:31

Manutoo, i have some problems with the courts, i link a video so u can see:

u see the first part of the game the court looks great, HD and all that, but then when i leave and go back in is all blurry and ugly.
i tried this with maxou patch, and i thought it was a patch issue, but i tried later with my game unmodded and the same problem, so i thought on asking you :?
Why is this happen?
thanks in advance :D
Last edited by megyaem on 22 Jun 2016, 23:28, edited 1 time in total.
for help and support animations go here :
http://megyaemanimste.blogspot.com.ar/
User avatar
megyaem
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 2280
Gaming Since: 28 Dec 2011, 22:15
Location: Corrientes,Argentina

Re: error on court ingame

Postby manutoo » 19 Jun 2016, 11:01

Hello,

does it do it as well with the new Windowed Fullscreen mode ? In normal windowed mode ?
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15587
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: error on court ingame

Postby megyaem » 20 Jun 2016, 16:51

well that one is windowed mode, i tried fullscreen mode and it seems fine, sadly i cant take pics in fullscreen to show u :?
but any idea why this happening?
for help and support animations go here :
http://megyaemanimste.blogspot.com.ar/
User avatar
megyaem
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 2280
Gaming Since: 28 Dec 2011, 22:15
Location: Corrientes,Argentina

Re: error on court ingame

Postby Maxou » 20 Jun 2016, 22:53

Hi Megyaem.
Perhaps this is a coefficient problem "Attrition".
To be sure, you must open your file "court" jpg and save it as "court-used".
Example for Roland-Garros "Court01" you will have the same image "court.jpg" and "court-used" jpg.
Try and you see if it works.
:jap:
New " PATCH MAXOU 2016" link here: topic29-24824.php
User avatar
Maxou
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 2244
Gaming Since: 02 Jul 2013, 20:56

Re: error on court ingame

Postby megyaem » 21 Jun 2016, 00:40

thanks for your reply maxou, the problem is with ALL the courts in your patch, so that will meant that i need to fix almost 100 courts manually??? :whistle:
for help and support animations go here :
http://megyaemanimste.blogspot.com.ar/
User avatar
megyaem
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 2280
Gaming Since: 28 Dec 2011, 22:15
Location: Corrientes,Argentina

Re: error on court ingame

Postby megyaem » 21 Jun 2016, 00:49

this is my folder for the court01 (roland garros) , this is from your patch
COURT01.jpg

i dont see anything wrong there, and all the others looks almost the same, but with more and more files, like here:
court02.jpg

i dont think thats a patch issue, but ill wait for manutoo reply :D
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
for help and support animations go here :
http://megyaemanimste.blogspot.com.ar/
User avatar
megyaem
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 2280
Gaming Since: 28 Dec 2011, 22:15
Location: Corrientes,Argentina

Re: error on court ingame

Postby Maxou » 21 Jun 2016, 10:27

MEGYAEM, during installation of the latest version 1.0h T.E 2013, the installation suggests you reinstall DirectX9 with simultaneously.
Do not make the installation of DirectX9 part.
At home, this created graphical problems. :annoyed:
Made just the installation TE Version 1.0h 2013.
You will see it will work better.
:yes:
New " PATCH MAXOU 2016" link here: topic29-24824.php
User avatar
Maxou
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 2244
Gaming Since: 02 Jul 2013, 20:56

Re: error on court ingame

Postby manutoo » 21 Jun 2016, 11:04

megyaem,
just in case, check that Tennis.ini (or the .ini of your profile) has this line, under [3dEngine] :
HiResCourt = 1
It should not be :
HiResCourt = 0

EDIT:
once the court is blur, if you change the windowed mode between fullscreen & widowed, does it make the court clear again ?
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15587
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: error on court ingame

Postby megyaem » 21 Jun 2016, 18:58

Maxou wrote:MEGYAEM, during installation of the latest version 1.0h T.E 2013, the installation suggests you reinstall DirectX9 with simultaneously.
Do not make the installation of DirectX9 part.
At home, this created graphical problems. :annoyed:
Made just the installation TE Version 1.0h 2013.
You will see it will work better.
:yes:

i didnt needed to install dx9, already have it on my laptop :) i thought that was the issue but maybe not :sweat:
for help and support animations go here :
http://megyaemanimste.blogspot.com.ar/
User avatar
megyaem
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 2280
Gaming Since: 28 Dec 2011, 22:15
Location: Corrientes,Argentina

Re: error on court ingame

Postby megyaem » 21 Jun 2016, 19:16

manutoo wrote:megyaem,
just in case, check that Tennis.ini (or the .ini of your profile) has this line, under [3dEngine] :
HiResCourt = 1
It should not be :
HiResCourt = 0

EDIT:
once the court is blur, if you change the windowed mode between fullscreen & widowed, does it make the court clear again ?

i changed the hirescourt, it was at 1, but didnt helped, also changed the diff screen mode and the same, what is curious is that with the wimbly court nothing changed, no matter what screen mode i used, always looks great in full HD, instead of the others :thinking:

EDIT:
Also i notest that theres a change in the 2d courts from the vanilla TE, u can watch it here:

court7.jpg


court8.jpg


So, im guessing that theres something wrong definitely with my game, even modded or unmodded. :sweat:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
for help and support animations go here :
http://megyaemanimste.blogspot.com.ar/
User avatar
megyaem
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 2280
Gaming Since: 28 Dec 2011, 22:15
Location: Corrientes,Argentina

Re: error on court ingame

Postby Maxou » 21 Jun 2016, 20:14

Once I had settled my graphics card NVIDIA Stereoscopic 3D.
It made me the same blurring problem.
See if your screen resolution is not in stereoscopic 3D.
If so, remove this definition.
:thinking:
New " PATCH MAXOU 2016" link here: topic29-24824.php
User avatar
Maxou
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 2244
Gaming Since: 02 Jul 2013, 20:56

Re: error on court ingame

Postby megyaem » 22 Jun 2016, 02:34

Maxou wrote:Once I had settled my graphics card NVIDIA Stereoscopic 3D.
It made me the same blurring problem.
See if your screen resolution is not in stereoscopic 3D.
If so, remove this definition.
:thinking:

thanks for that advice maxou, but where i can find that stereoscopic 3D u said? :sweat:
for help and support animations go here :
http://megyaemanimste.blogspot.com.ar/
User avatar
megyaem
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 2280
Gaming Since: 28 Dec 2011, 22:15
Location: Corrientes,Argentina

Re: error on court ingame

Postby Maxou » 22 Jun 2016, 09:27

What is the model of your graphics card?
New " PATCH MAXOU 2016" link here: topic29-24824.php
User avatar
Maxou
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 2244
Gaming Since: 02 Jul 2013, 20:56

Re: error on court ingame

Postby manutoo » 22 Jun 2016, 10:14

megyaem,
I think someone got the same issues many years ago, but I can't find the topic, and right now I don't see any solution... :sweat:
ManuTOO
== Mana Games ==

>> I don't answer Private Message, except if it's really a _Private_ topic <<
User avatar
manutoo
Game Author
 
Messages: 15587
Gaming Since: 24 Jan 2004, 15:38
Location: France

Re: error on court ingame

Postby megyaem » 22 Jun 2016, 15:09

Maxou wrote:What is the model of your graphics card?

is an integrated graphics card Intel.

manutoo wrote:megyaem,
I think someone got the same issues many years ago, but I can't find the topic, and right now I don't see any solution... :sweat:

i dont think that might solved something manu, i never encounter this issue till last updates, mmmm maybe ill reinstall dx9 again and see if that could solved something :)
for help and support animations go here :
http://megyaemanimste.blogspot.com.ar/
User avatar
megyaem
crazy of the little yellow ball
crazy of the little yellow ball
 
Messages: 2280
Gaming Since: 28 Dec 2011, 22:15
Location: Corrientes,Argentina

Next

Return to Modding [Courts, Players, Tour, ...]

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], CCBot [Bot], spid20124 and 5 guests